Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

ADS smith chart utility

Status
Not open for further replies.

STOIKOV

Full Member level 4
Joined
Nov 18, 2005
Messages
236
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,083
ads smith chart

In ADS smith chart utility when doing matching in a graphical way, the real and imaginary values of the load are set in two fields. But when this two values are far of the center of the smith chart I am having trouble because the value I type is changed. For example, 3-j15, or 1-j20, etc.

Some trick to allow this values to be entered ? thanks !
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
smith chart utility

i have tried it , it is working ,
don't forget to normalize the values

khouly
 

    STOIKOV

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

STOIKOV

Full Member level 4
Joined
Nov 18, 2005
Messages
236
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,083
ads smith chart utility

yes the values are normalized, my ADS version is 2003A and have tried in two PCs :?:
 

jkkpohl

Newbie level 6
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
14
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,369
ads smith

Just FYI. You can unnormalize the impedance by clicking on Set Frequency/Impedance and unchecking the normal impedance box. It is checked by default. I know this to be at least true for version 2005A.
 

    STOIKOV

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

STOIKOV

Full Member level 4
Joined
Nov 18, 2005
Messages
236
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,083
ads smith chart utility 下载

it seems is a problem with my installed software and have to reinstall or install a newer version.
thanks to all !
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
smith chart with ads

it is working well on ads2005a

khouly
 

    STOIKOV

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

STOIKOV

Full Member level 4
Joined
Nov 18, 2005
Messages
236
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,083
using smith chart utility in ads

could someone please try to enter for example 3-j30 as load ? I fill this value and is modified :|
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
ads smithchart

i tried it , it is also working on 2005A

khouly
 

    STOIKOV

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top