Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

About CST microwave - problem with simulating in CST

Status
Not open for further replies.

litdrop

Newbie level 4
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
About CST microwave

Dear Colleques;
I have a problem with simulating in CST such that:

error occurs while simulation : "error during construction of pre-conditioner. not enough memory"

what would you suggest me?

Could "pre-conditioner" statement be related with boundary consitions?

Thank you so much for your help

Regards
 

mauloftin

Full Member level 6
Joined
Oct 29, 2008
Messages
357
Helped
62
Reputation
122
Reaction score
36
Trophy points
1,308
Location
CZ
Activity points
3,285
About CST microwave

Hi,
try decrease mesh cells or use set in boundary conditions symetry planes.
 

litdrop

Newbie level 4
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
Re: About CST microwave

Thank you,
also I couldn't find any hint for floquet boundaries and this kind of port?
how can we find from CST ?

regards
 

gsassle

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jun 17, 2009
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Bavaria
Activity points
1,294
Re: About CST microwave

Hi,
Bloch-Floquet boundaries can also be set in the boundary conditions menu, where you can chose between electric&magnetic walls, open, or periodic boundary conditions.
 

litdrop

Newbie level 4
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,309
Re: About CST microwave

Hi,
one more thing I needed to ask.

Bloch-Floquet boundaries can also be set in the boundary conditions menu, where you can chose between electric&magnetic walls, open, or periodic boundary conditions.

I have checked from B.C. menu but I couldn't find..I use CST 2008, could there be an new edition issue?
Thanks for your help
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top