Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

A problem about the setting of substrate in ADS momentum?

Status
Not open for further replies.

kingder2001

Newbie level 3
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,302
Hi,
I have a problem with the setting of the ADS momentum. How should I set the substrate when to simulate a kind of PCB board with only toplayer and bottom layer? Whitch one will be better? Substrate1 or Substrate2?
Thanks a lot.
 

khouly

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
2,368
Helped
461
Reputation
916
Reaction score
102
Trophy points
1,343
Location
EGYPT
Activity points
13,242
Re: A problem about the setting of substrate in ADS momentum

i think the substrate 1 is good for microstrip design , coz the bottom layer is a ground layer , so it good for this

khouly
 

yoonfatt82

Newbie level 2
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,295
Procedures for setting up the substrate of PCB in ADS:
1) Set your desired Permitivity, Er and thickness of your substrate. "Momentum>Substrate>Create/Modify>Substrate Layers"
Set these values in substrate layer (you can name it yourself) that placed in between freespace and ground.

2)Set the copper thickness value. "Momentum>Substrate>Create/Modify>Metallization Layers"
Set the metal thickness in '----Strip cond' layer that placed in between freespace and substrate layer that you named in substrate layer just now.
 

kingder2001

Newbie level 3
Joined
Dec 9, 2006
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,302
Re: A problem about the setting of substrate in ADS momentum

Thanks. What's the difference between the substrate layer and the layout layer in ADS momentum substrate?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top