Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[SOLVED] 7 segment display package

Status
Not open for further replies.

MyMelon

Member level 2
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
44
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,564
help using 7 segment display in proteus how to configure the package of common cathode.
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
There is no need for any configuration, you place a CC display and you use it.
 

zuisti

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 2, 2004
Messages
480
Helped
188
Reputation
376
Reaction score
184
Trophy points
1,323
Location
Hungary
Activity points
3,311
help using 7 segment display in proteus how to configure the package of common cathode.

Yes, alexan_e is right, but there are other methods:

Right click on it, go to "Edit properties", pick on "Edit all properties as text" then play (modify) the "{INVERT=1,2, ..." or "{INVERT=A,B, ..." line(s).

Make a simple circuit, which consists only the 7segment package, and switch in a segment using GND and Vcc to see what happens.
 
Last edited:

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
And what is the purpose of inverting the pins?
There are already available common cathode and common anode models for seven segment display.

What you describe only makes sense for the dot matrix display where only one type is available and you have to invert the pins in order to get an inverted model.

Alex
 

MyMelon

Member level 2
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
44
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,564
why is it like that the 7 segment don't show up in ARES even if i edit the properties
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
The display components don't have a footprint associated, you have to make it yourself.
 

MyMelon

Member level 2
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
44
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,564
i made that already but still not appear in ares :|
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
Have you added the footprint package in the schematic model and is it selected from the properties (or set as default)?
 

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,031
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,377
Was that checked?
The default is unchecked for components that have a footprint but it was checked in your case because you added your footprint in a component that didn't have one.

- - - Updated - - -

By the way, please upload images in the forum instead of using external links.
After a while this links will not work and this thread will become useless.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top