Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

64 bits EDA Applications on Linux

Status
Not open for further replies.

mariaR

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2003
Messages
110
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
697
Can anyone give me a list of 64bits EDA application for cip design.

Thanks do much
 

Pim

Member level 3
Joined
Jan 26, 2002
Messages
57
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,027
Cadence may introduce a 64-bit version of their ic5.0 software later (or at least some parts of it), though I do not know when. I have seen this info in a shortform flyer downloaded from their web-site a few weeks ago (if my memory is correct). This shortform flyer described Cadence's plans regarding what software to port to Linux and whether that would be in 32 or 64-bit versions.

But to have any use of a 64-bit software you will also have to run it on a 64-bit CPU. Not all Intel's faster CPUs are 64-bit. In fact I think that most of them are 32-bit, which makes it senseless to run 64-bit applications on them. Also, it may be so that Intel's 64-bit CPUs runs on slower (clock) speed than their fastest 32-bit CPUs, so the performance increase in using 64-bit software may to a large extent be lowered for this reason.

/Pim

mariaR said:
Can anyone give me a list of 64bits EDA application for cip design.

Thanks do much
 

Ansunamu

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Oct 19, 2001
Messages
115
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
845
Which type of CPU of Intel is 64 bits

Which type of CPU of Intel is 64 bits ? Is it really a 64-bits CPU completely ?
 

FaZeng

Newbie level 5
Joined
Apr 25, 2001
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
166
italium2??64bit??

i think that more ram appended and more stable environment for eda system are
the preoccupations for us!
 

mami_hacky

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Messages
337
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Some where
Activity points
3,428
OK! you all know, Itanium, the new CPU from intel is a 64 bits cpu. It uses a completely new architecture than previous microprocessors. An EPIC ( Explicitly Parallel Instruction Computing , I think ) architecture is used to make a high performance MIMD engine.
However, why we should use 64 bits CPUs for our ( for example ) chip place and route process? I think high performance 32 bits CPU such as P4 or Athlon will be enough, those 64 bits CPUs are mainly produced for servers I think.

Any idea?
 

mariaR

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2003
Messages
110
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
697
mami_hacky said:
why we should use 64 bits CPUs for our ( for example ) chip place and route process? I think high performance 32 bits CPU such as P4 or Athlon will be enough, those 64 bits CPUs are mainly produced for servers I think.

Any idea?
The big difference between 32 bits and 64 bits application is the size of dababase it can handle: 32 bits limitation is 2-4GB, there is almost no limitation for 64bits application. The chipp become bigger and bigger, parasitites netlist grow in exponential. The old 32 bits can handle such big design anymore.
 

igorsat

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jul 12, 2001
Messages
30
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
321
Just check in task manager (if you are running SW under windows) how much ram takes xilinx P/R tool during the mapping or routing stage of XC2V6000 and you will be terrified. Modelsim is also resource hungry during the simulation (especially timing) of large designs, and 2-4GB is not enough or will soon not be enough. I’m also modeling some complex structures and machines with CAD SW and I already bumped into 2GB limitation several times. I’m eagerly awaiting arrival of athlon64/Opteron.

igorsat
 

CatKing

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 5, 2001
Messages
157
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,129
2 different types of 64bit x86, they are x86-64(Hammer of AMD) and IA-64(Italium), the first one may be more closer than us.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top