Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

2 layer inductor: change layer for TLines-Multilayers

Status
Not open for further replies.

mikekan

Member level 4
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
69
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,714
Hi all,

I'm using ADS 2009 and need to make layout for an 2layer inductor. I use Palette of TLines - Multilayer's components to build this inductor.

However, these components are just layer 1 (red color, cond). How can I change the layer to cond2 (for bottom one, yellow) ?

Eg. I used MLSLANTED and there is an parameter: Layer =1, I changed this to Layer = 2 but its layout color is still the same (red, cond) and I saw in EMDS 3D preview, no bottom layer.

Could you please help me ? Thanks
 

venu.gongal

Member level 5
Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
81
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,288
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,698
Hi,

If u are using multilayer inductors from ADS then first define the substrate and change the conductor layer, view in 3D
 

mikekan

Member level 4
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
69
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,714
I already did as you said: define substrate,change the conductor layer... but in vain. It seems that TLInes - Multilayer library is just for cond layer only (red one). I tried to use cond2 (layer2) but I could not.
 

AiosZios

Newbie level 5
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,337
Can someone help this problem? I am facing this problem too!! =(
 

venu.gongal

Member level 5
Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
81
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,288
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,698
Better draw the multi layer inductor instead of using the multi layer inductor library.
 

AiosZios

Newbie level 5
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,337
How to draw a multilayer inductor?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top