+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 3,410, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    275
    Helped
    6 / 6
    Points
    3,410
    Level
    13

    layout automatically generation

    I have some digital schematic( not verilog/VHDL), and I want to generate the layout automatically. The wires of each devices should be connected well when the layout is generated.

    Is that possible? How to do it? Thanks.

    •   Alt12th January 2018, 17:35

      advertising

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 50,126, Level: 54
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    erikl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7,831
    Helped
    2571 / 2571
    Points
    50,126
    Level
    54

    Re: layout automatically generation

    You didn't reveal your CAD tool. But perhaps this post might help you.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   Alt12th January 2018, 17:44

      advertising

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 34,581, Level: 45

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,526
    Helped
    1613 / 1613
    Points
    34,581
    Level
    45

    Re: layout automatically generation

    Many tools have schematic driven layout but in the
    cases I've been exposed to, this is really more of a
    "schematic driven stupid placement plus a tangled
    up mess of flight-lines".

    The schematic source may or may not be what your
    layout tool (=?) can do anything with. And translation
    between tools is kind of a tar pit.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   Alt12th January 2018, 18:52

      advertising

        
       

  4. #4
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 3,410, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    275
    Helped
    6 / 6
    Points
    3,410
    Level
    13

    Re: layout automatically generation

    Thanks for your reply.

    My version is virtuoso 6.1.6. I found that the layout GXL from this version can do the auto layout.


    1. Is there any documents describing the flow?

    2. For the GXL layout, I don't need the software ENCOUNTER DIGITAL IC DESIGN PLATFORM, right?

    Thanks.



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 50,126, Level: 54
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    erikl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7,831
    Helped
    2571 / 2571
    Points
    50,126
    Level
    54

    Re: layout automatically generation

    Quote Originally Posted by shanmei View Post
    My version is virtuoso 6.1.6. I found that the layout GXL from this version can do the auto layout.
    1. Is there any documents describing the flow?
    Somewhere in your PDK docu. Search for it - I don't have your Virtuoso version.

    Quote Originally Posted by shanmei View Post
    2. For the GXL layout, I don't need the software ENCOUNTER DIGITAL IC DESIGN PLATFORM, right?
    I don't think so. This is an alternative solution.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   Alt13th January 2018, 17:09

      advertising

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,213, Level: 17

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,094
    Helped
    199 / 199
    Points
    5,213
    Level
    17

    Re: layout automatically generation

    Quote Originally Posted by shanmei View Post
    I have some digital schematic( not verilog/VHDL), and I want to generate the layout automatically. The wires of each devices should be connected well when the layout is generated.

    Is that possible? How to do it? Thanks.
    If you have the schematic captured, then you have a netlist! And it's READY for (digital) physical design! Using virtuoso or some combination of custom layout tool would be ridiculously naive.
    Really, I am not Sam.



--[[ ]]--