+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 1,147, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,147
    Level
    7

    Can't see ACTIVE, NWELL, NSD nor PSD in GDS file of 0.18 based layout

    hello, everyone.
    I designing a layout based on 0.18u, the PP tool is SOC encounter. when i open the GDS file with virtuoso, I don't see the ACTIVE, NWELL, NSD and PSD. would you tell me is it correct ?
    thank you !

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 1,546, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    95
    Helped
    4 / 4
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    8

    Re: 018u layout question

    you make sure you have copy the display.grf to your current path??



  3. #3
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 2,157, Level: 10
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    shanghai,china
    Posts
    148
    Helped
    27 / 27
    Points
    2,157
    Level
    10

    Re: 018u layout question

    Quote Originally Posted by batistuta
    you make sure you have copy the display.grf to your current path??
    it may be display.drf



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Member level 5
    Points: 1,720, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    87
    Helped
    14 / 14
    Points
    1,720
    Level
    9

    Re: 018u layout question

    Your setup may be not loaeded properly



  5. #5
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 1,147, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,147
    Level
    7

    018u layout question

    I have copy the display file, dont know why?

    Added after 6 minutes:

    down load sample file can see all layer, but the std_lib file can not be seen all layer. why?



  6. #6
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 2,222, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    163
    Helped
    26 / 26
    Points
    2,222
    Level
    10

    018u layout question

    If you have the display file, you must also enable the layers to see them !



  7. #7
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 1,102, Level: 7

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    19
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    1,102
    Level
    7

    Re: 018u layout question

    be sure that the library is properly attached to tech file...



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  8. #8
    Junior Member level 3
    Points: 1,129, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    31
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,129
    Level
    7

    Re: 018u layout question

    Hi guy:

    May something wrong whan you load it.
    You can log-out, than do it again following the right way.
    Sometimes it can be solved.

    best regards
    dongqing



--[[ ]]--