+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 3,127, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    134
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    3,127
    Level
    13

    Astro no DRC error, but Calibre have. How to fix??

    I have a design which using Astro to do APR....
    In the Physical Verification state, Astro check DRC result is no violation. But check DRC in calibre have violation.
    Can anyone tell me how to fix the DRC violation?

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 2,576, Level: 11

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    India
    Posts
    186
    Helped
    30 / 30
    Points
    2,576
    Level
    11

    Re: Astro no DRC error, but Calibre have. How to fix??

    we had the same probelm.. actually astro drc is not too good ... so it shows clean.. but when u run the gds using calibre or hercules... using the foundry runset you will get real errors...

    If u have metal spacing errors...
    do manual editing...
    thats the best way.. and I too did for last chip....

    Caution is that after its drc clean.....don't do search and repair in astro.. it will screw up everyting....and it lets back to orginal situation...

    regards
    Shankar



  3. #3
    Member level 5
    Points: 2,208, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    94
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    2,208
    Level
    10

    Astro no DRC error, but Calibre have. How to fix??

    Hi
    This happened often in astro.Because its DRC module is not very good and there are some DRC rules not in your lib.
    Do not believe the DRC result of astro,calibre can do it better.

    flyankh



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 3,127, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    134
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    3,127
    Level
    13

    Re: Astro no DRC error, but Calibre have. How to fix??

    But I have over 10000 points have minArea , width , spacing & Min extension ... violation, if I use manual editing, I will crazy ......

    So I think back to Astro is the best way for me, can anyone tell me how to back to Astro to do search and repair ?



  5. #5
    Member level 5
    Points: 2,208, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    94
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    2,208
    Level
    10

    Astro no DRC error, but Calibre have. How to fix??

    HI
    I think your tech file have miss something about DRC.
    Get the newest one from the Lab or Foundry.

    flyankh



  6. #6
    Member level 4
    Points: 1,760, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    77
    Helped
    6 / 6
    Points
    1,760
    Level
    9

    Re: Astro no DRC error, but Calibre have. How to fix??

    hi hgby2209,

    If you get such a big DRC violations there is something fundementally wrong in your setup. As flyankh suggested there is some problem with your technology file or grid setting



  7. #7
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 3,127, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    134
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    3,127
    Level
    13

    Re: Astro no DRC error, but Calibre have. How to fix??

    I had checked the tf file for Astro & drc command file for Calibre. They were all got from Foundry. So I think maybe problem is comes from APR .....

    By the way, if the DRC violations are just not over 10, and I don't want to edit by manual, how to back to Astro to fix the violations?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  8. #8
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 3,127, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    134
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    3,127
    Level
    13

    Re: Astro no DRC error, but Calibre have. How to fix??

    I try to change the top routing layer in Astro as following:

    axgSetMinMaxLayer
    setFormField "Set Min Max Layer" "Max Metal Routing Layer" "3"
    formOK "Set Min Max Layer"

    Then the DRC viloations in Calibre are less than 5.

    I don't know why? My tf & DRC command are all for 1p4m.......



--[[ ]]--