+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 1,187, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,187
    Level
    7

    0 ohm resistor gnd

    Hi.. I have 2 different grounds (digital and analogue grounding) and I'm given a 0 Ohm resistor. Just wondering what isit use for? How can I seperate these 2 grounds?

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 74,061, Level: 66

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    7,942
    Helped
    2329 / 2329
    Points
    74,061
    Level
    66

    pcb gnd 0ohm

    On 0Ω resistor:
    https://www.edaboard.com/viewtopic.php?t=142413

    On 2 different grounds:
    https://www.edaboard.com/viewtopic.php?t=175585

    For more info just search this forum and you will find a lot of interesting opinions ..

    Regards,
    IanP



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,520, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Nürnberg, Germany
    Posts
    64
    Helped
    9 / 9
    Points
    1,520
    Level
    8

    analog ground resistor 0-ohm

    As you are having two different Ground... Uqite possible that the 0 Ohm resistor is provided to you to just short the the two grounds (if it is only for the testing) so that you donnt have to use different isolated supplies for the testing purpose.

    0 Ohm resistor is nothing more than a wire.. which is quite often used to short two different points on the board.



  4. #4
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 5,110, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    336
    Helped
    40 / 40
    Points
    5,110
    Level
    16

    Re: what is 0 ohm resistor use for?

    it is usually for a connection that is not always permanent and it is to b switched on/off or it is the junction to check the signal at a specific place



  5. #5
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 2,223, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    24
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    2,223
    Level
    10

    what is 0 ohm resistor use for?

    As stated previously, digital signals are usually noisey (due to constant switching) and analog circuits are sensative. Hence, the GND planes are separated.

    To seperate the two GNDs, you will need two 0 Ohm resistors. This will give you the option to connect to either/both GNDs.



  6. #6
    Member level 1
    Points: 1,710, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    35
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,710
    Level
    9

    Re: what is 0 ohm resistor use for?

    It can serve as an isolation for high frequency noise since this O ohms are inductive in nature!



  7. #7
    Member level 2
    Points: 1,763, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    50
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,763
    Level
    9

    what is 0 ohm resistor use for?

    It can use as a switcher , when you sold it in the circuit , the swich is on , ot the swith is off



  8. #8
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 2,440, Level: 11

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    233
    Helped
    17 / 17
    Points
    2,440
    Level
    11

    Re: what is 0 ohm resistor use for?

    of course you can't separate digital ground and analog ground completely,

    otherwise the signal between analog and digital will have no return path.

    the circuit will not work.

    best regards





    Quote Originally Posted by shirley_opss
    Hi.. I have 2 different grounds (digital and analogue grounding) and I'm given a 0 Ohm resistor. Just wondering what isit use for? How can I seperate these 2 grounds?



  9. #9
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 1,165, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,165
    Level
    7

    Re: what is 0 ohm resistor use for?

    A 0Ω resistor is used as a link between two points. Its main reason for being in a resistor package is for automated pick and place assembly lines.

    Both Analog ground and Digital ground need to be connected as *close* to the power supply as possible, but *each* analog circuit should run a separate ground line so that volt drops caused by current flow don't impact on other analog circuits

    It also avoids ground loops by only connecting the ground at one point in the circuit.



  10. #10
    Member level 3
    Points: 2,012, Level: 10
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    St. Petersburg, Florida
    Posts
    56
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    2,012
    Level
    10

    Re: what is 0 ohm resistor use for?

    We use zero ohms mostly for option selects.

    They also come in handy for later impedance matching, we put them in transmission lines in case they need tuning later, which happens a lot.

    Lastly, we use them at each grounded mounting hole on the PCB so the EMI lab can experiment with where the circuit is physically gounded to the chassis. This sounds like what you are running into. The EMI guys can use the pads for capacitors or ferrite beads if needed. EMI is very hard to predict, and those guys can only do a valid test on a product that is almost 100% in it's final form. With uncommited grounds they can figure out which place(es) to ground the board and just change the BOM without changing the board design. It's tricky because ground currents in both chassis and PC Boards are excellent radiators.



  11. #11
    Member level 1
    Points: 1,317, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    33
    Helped
    6 / 6
    Points
    1,317
    Level
    8

    Re: what is 0 ohm resistor use for?

    Still I didn't understand how 0 ohm helps to isolate between analog and digital gnd.
    Can't analog and digital planes can be shorted at one place without 0 ohm? Is any speciality shoring with 0 ohm?



  12. #12
    Member level 3
    Points: 2,012, Level: 10
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    St. Petersburg, Florida
    Posts
    56
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    2,012
    Level
    10

    Re: what is 0 ohm resistor use for?

    Sorry, bad habit of too much information.

    Most likely it was put there as an option where to place the system star ground. If you want to run both grounds to the power supply; don't put it in.

    Do you understand the reason for seperate Digital and Analog grounds and grounding in general? My answer won't make much sense if you don't.



--[[ ]]--