+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 2,120, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    21
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    2,120
    Level
    10
    Hi all,
    Is there a RF simulation program except Aplac in which I can use the BSIM3 model?

    md

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Member level 1
    Points: 2,030, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    35
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    2,030
    Level
    10
    It's on BB's FM, also keep your eyes peeled at here:http://www.elektroda.pl/eboard/viewt...630&forum=3&20



  3. #3
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 3,362, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    100
    Helped
    3 / 3
    Points
    3,362
    Level
    13
    MWO 4.0 onwards



  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 9,034, Level: 22
    rfsystem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    914
    Helped
    148 / 148
    Points
    9,034
    Level
    22
    Nearly all simulators now support BSIM3. You should look for the subversion.

    BSIM3V3.1 and
    BSIM3V3.2 are the most important

    BSIM3V3.0 is buggy

    And be careful because BSIM3 is not a full RF model. It lacks the substrate parasitics and channnel noise model is inaccurate. Most companies built a RF subcircuit model around the BSIM3 or use BSIM4.



  5. #5
    Member level 3
    Points: 2,160, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    57
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    2,160
    Level
    10
    many simulators use bsim3, it is quite old, now most use bsim3v3, hspice smartspice and spectre all support



  6. #6
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 3,362, Level: 13

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    100
    Helped
    3 / 3
    Points
    3,362
    Level
    13
    On 2002-03-03 20:33, rfsystem wrote:
    Nearly all simulators now support BSIM3. You should look for the subversion.

    BSIM3V3.1 and
    BSIM3V3.2 are the most important

    BSIM3V3.0 is buggy

    And be careful because BSIM3 is not a full RF model. It lacks the substrate parasitics and channnel noise model is inaccurate. Most companies built a RF subcircuit model around the BSIM3 or use BSIM4.
    Is there any specific problem with BSIM3V3.0? Do you know if BSIM4 model is available/supported by any version of MWO?



  7. #7
    Newbie level 6
    Points: 2,220, Level: 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    2,220
    Level
    10
    How can I know the subversion of a spice program?



--[[ ]]--