+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 2,578, Level: 11

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    144
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    2,578
    Level
    11

    PADs CAM

    Hi all i need to know if PADs can do this,

    Lets say i have a net to route in 4 layer board.
    It goes from Layer 1 to Layer 4, meaning the traces DO NOT run in layer 2 or 3.
    When u cam u will see a dot in layer 2 & Layer 3 with no connectivity.
    So how is it possible to remove the 'dots'/ via in layer 2 & 3.

    other then using Cam TOOLs

    tHANKS aLL

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 1,782, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    8
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,782
    Level
    9

    Re: PADs CAM

    Layer1 -> via -> Layer4. If you remove it you will break the trace.



  3. #3
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 6,698, Level: 19
    sigint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    State of total unemployment
    Posts
    360
    Helped
    21 / 21
    Points
    6,698
    Level
    19

    Re: PADs CAM

    Not sure about Pads, but, (assuming layer 2 and 3 are positive layers), almost all PCB design softs have the option to plot without non-functional pads, or you can have the pcb fab shop remove inner-layer non-functional pads - usually via a note on your fab drawing.

    SiGiNT



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 1,782, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    8
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,782
    Level
    9

    Re: PADs CAM

    "It goes from Layer 1 to Layer 4" -> there is no connection with Layer2 and Layer3 -> there is only dot(s) which is a via(s) between Layer1 and Layer4



  5. #5
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 2,289, Level: 11

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    204
    Helped
    9 / 9
    Points
    2,289
    Level
    11

    Re: PADs CAM

    Yes, in PADS it is possible by steps:
    1. in Setup/Padstacks select Via
    2. Add Via with some name, for example: layers14
    3. Set the diameter of via for inner layers equal to 0
    4. Click Ok
    5. On the PCB drawing choose all vias you need without dots and using Querry/Modify
    change their ViaName to layers14

    That is all



  6. #6
    Member level 1
    Points: 2,806, Level: 12

    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    34
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    2,806
    Level
    12

    Re: PADs CAM

    If you use splitmix plane the program delete automatically the pad not used.

    Bye



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  7. #7
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 1,261, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    23
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,261
    Level
    8

    Re: PADs CAM

    That should be crazy, you don't want the trace routing on layer 2 & 3, at the same time you want to remove the dot in layer 2 & layer 3, it's impossible, the non-function pad should be remove when cam . If you use via1-4, that should be cause a short that the trace will connect to layer 2 & 3.



--[[ ]]--