+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 1,233, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,233
    Level
    7

    vish-4014

    I'm trying to simulate a very small piece of SystemVerilog code with ModelSim 6.0d. It compiles without errors, but when I try to add the signals to the wave, I get this error:
    Code:
    # (vish-4014) No objects found matching 'sim:/test_iterface_tb_v/*'.
    (note: there's a typo, iterface should be interface, but that shouldn't make any difference.)

    Does anybody knows what this error means?

  2. #2
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 4,408, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    China
    Posts
    345
    Helped
    26 / 26
    Points
    4,408
    Level
    15

    no objects found matching

    maybe the signal path is error?
    how did you add the signal to the wave windows?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Member level 1
    Points: 1,622, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    34
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    1,622
    Level
    9

    modelsim no objects found matching

    If the top level design unit(Active design in the workspace) is not selected this can happen.Else if the path is wrong then.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 726, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    726
    Level
    5

    (vish-4014) no objects found matching

    hi i even i am getting the same error...# (vish-4014) No objects found matching '/*'.



  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 4,734, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    646
    Helped
    84 / 84
    Points
    4,734
    Level
    16

    vish-4014 no objects found matching

    Quote Originally Posted by suyog255
    hi i even i am getting the same error...# (vish-4014) No objects found matching '/*'.
    Try using:

    Code:
    vlog -voptorgs=+acc
    Issue maybe to do with the vopt flow.

    Ajeetha, CVC
    www.cvcblr.com



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 998, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    998
    Level
    7

    Re: Modelsim: # (vish-4014) No objects found matching 'sim:/test

    vlog -voptorgs=+acc didnt worked for me

    but this worked like charm..
    vsim -novopt tb_name.v



  7. #7
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 2,100, Level: 10
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    97
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    2,100
    Level
    10

    Re: Modelsim: # (vish-4014) No objects found matching 'sim:/test

    Hi,

    I am also facing this problem "vish-4014" in QuestaSim while adding variable.

    The following command works perfectly well to add signal.

    add wave -radix decimal pmt_if_tb/U_0/test_signal

    But when I tried to add variable by the following command it does not work.

    Note: p_seq_offset is the name of process in which variable is defined.

    add wave -radix decimal pmt_if_tb/U_0/p_seq_offset/test_variable


    //////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    Here is the copy of transcript.

    add wave -radix decimal pmt_if_tb/U_0/test_signal
    # ** Warning: (vsim-WLF-5000) WLF file currently in use: vsim.wlf
    #
    # File in use by: bqu021 Hostname: IFTELAB039033 ProcessID: 80460
    #
    # Attempting to use alternate WLF file "./wlftatd3w2".
    # ** Warning: (vsim-WLF-5001) Could not open WLF file: vsim.wlf
    #
    # Using alternate file: ./wlftatd3w2
    #

    add wave -radix decimal pmt_if_tb/U_0/p_seq_offset/test_variable
    # (vish-4014) No objects found matching 'pmt_if_tb/U_0/p_seq_offset/test_variable'.



  8. #8
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 2,100, Level: 10
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    97
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    2,100
    Level
    10

    Re: Modelsim: # (vish-4014) No objects found matching 'sim:/test

    Any suggestion how to add variable in QuestaSim simulation ?



  9. #9
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 6,510, Level: 19
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entry 7 years registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Fremont, CA, USA
    Posts
    788
    Helped
    355 / 355
    Points
    6,510
    Level
    19
    Blog Entries
    4

    Re: Modelsim: # (vish-4014) No objects found matching 'sim:/test

    variables inside a process may not be logged by default. you may need vcom +acc=v and also type "log pmt_if_tb/U_0/p_seq_offset/test_variable" explicitly.
    Dave Rich
    Senior Verification Consultant
    Mentor Graphics Corporation



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  10. #10
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 37,906, Level: 47
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,873
    Helped
    2019 / 2019
    Points
    37,906
    Level
    47

    Re: Modelsim: # (vish-4014) No objects found matching 'sim:/test

    or just use the -novopt option to the vsim command



  11. #11
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 6,510, Level: 19
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entry 7 years registered

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Fremont, CA, USA
    Posts
    788
    Helped
    355 / 355
    Points
    6,510
    Level
    19
    Blog Entries
    4

    Re: Modelsim: # (vish-4014) No objects found matching 'sim:/test

    We advise not using the -novopt switch, and it will become an error in the next release of ModesSim/Questa. Use +acc=... (BTW, this is not an issue for the "free" versions of Modelsim because it has no optimizations.
    Dave Rich
    Senior Verification Consultant
    Mentor Graphics Corporation



--[[ ]]--