+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 1,294, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,294
    Level
    8

    epm7128

    I have to repair the circuit board that has failed EPM7128 on board and there is port ISP 10 pins ,so I think it can be program ,so I made the circuit Byteblaster and used Quartus II Programmer & Max+plus .The program can auto detected EPM7128 but I cannot read and copy to the new one. How can I copy to the new one?

    (The circuit board is CISCO 1721 and I have the good one ,And Card WIC 1ENET that use EPM7064)

    Thank you.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 9,335, Level: 23
    Davood Amerion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Persia
    Posts
    584
    Helped
    116 / 116
    Points
    9,335
    Level
    23

    epm7128 programmer

    Hi;
    I used EPM7128 in some of my hardware's design.
    I realize that in some of my circuits IC can not program with 5Volt supply!
    when i reduce power supply voltage down to 4.2 Volt programming start.
    because of this, you can try programming with this voltage.

    regards
    Davood Amerion



  3. #3
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 1,294, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,294
    Level
    8

    epm7128 problem

    But the problem is Can I read the program from the good one and reprogram to the new one?



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 9,335, Level: 23
    Davood Amerion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Persia
    Posts
    584
    Helped
    116 / 116
    Points
    9,335
    Level
    23

    board epm7128

    if security bit not programmed you can read original one and copy it to new one



  5. #5
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 3,500, Level: 13
    YUV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    114
    Helped
    12 / 12
    Points
    3,500
    Level
    13

    how to copy epm7064

    Check, please, if a suffix "S" is presented on your chip.
    EPM7128 requires a parallel programmer. Only EPM7128S can be in-circuit programmed.

    Regards, YUV



  6. #6
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 3,881, Level: 14

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    267
    Helped
    20 / 20
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    14

    how to program epm7128s

    I'd expect Cisco to have set the Security bit.

    I would not count on success.

    /Bingo



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  7. #7
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 3,500, Level: 13
    YUV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    114
    Helped
    12 / 12
    Points
    3,500
    Level
    13

    Re: How to program EPM7128

    Quote Originally Posted by Bingo600
    I'd expect Cisco to have set the Security bit.

    I would not count on success.

    /Bingo
    Altera sets it's own security bit. If you read "FFFF...." from the device, that means that the security bit has been set.



--[[ ]]--