+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member level 1
    Points: 1,520, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    32
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,520
    Level
    8

    VGA port

    I am using spartan 3 fpga board,I want to use its VGA port to display my output signals on the monitor,as far as i know you need a HDL code to program the port,if anyone can provide me verilog code,do i have to place it in my original verilog code which i have designed or download it seperately on the fpga
    Thanks

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 32,456, Level: 44

    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,942
    Helped
    663 / 663
    Points
    32,456
    Level
    44

    VGA port

    Which FPGA board? The board manufacturer probably has example code you can download.

    I'm guessing the VGA port is connected to the FPGA through an external DAC. In that case, you build one large project that does everything you want the FPGA to do, and download it into the chip.

    It doesn't have to be HDL. It could be schematic entry or whatever other design tools you have available.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Member level 1
    Points: 1,520, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    32
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,520
    Level
    8

    Re: VGA port

    The spartan 3 xilinx board which has built in vga port all you have to do is connect cable to it,and i don't have any example code



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 32,456, Level: 44

    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,942
    Helped
    663 / 663
    Points
    32,456
    Level
    44

    VGA port

    Sound like you have the Spartan-3 Starter Kit. That's a Digilent board. The "Board Verification" zip file contains VHDL examples.
    http://www.digilentinc.com/info/S3Board.cfm


    1 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 373, Level: 4

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    6
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    373
    Level
    4

    Re: Need Verilog code for using VGA port to display signals

    @ echo 47.. i cant open your link..

    ---------- Post added at 22:56 ---------- Previous post was at 22:55 ----------

    i also have same problem with you.. do you have a solution already??



  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 14,946, Level: 29
    mrflibble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2,724
    Helped
    687 / 683
    Points
    14,946
    Level
    29

    Re: Need Verilog code for using VGA port to display signals

    How about looking a tiny bit further on the Digilent site? The link is old, but about 3 clicks away the info is still there...



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Points: 69,285, Level: 64
    Achievements:
    Created Album pictures Created Blog entry 7 years registered
    bigdogguru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southwest, USA
    Posts
    9,832
    Helped
    2355 / 2355
    Points
    69,285
    Level
    64
    Blog Entries
    4

    Re: Need Verilog code for using VGA port to display signals

    Checkout the module library 130d.v on the following page:

    Spartan3 Starter Kit

    Module Library Docs

    130d.v instantiation templates and documentation (Excel .xls)

    You should also just our New Verilog HDL Group, which has numerous links to Verilog cores, tutorials, etc.

    I'll be posting the above links to the module library site to the group shortly.

    Hope the info helps.



--[[ ]]--