+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 1,013, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    9
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,013
    Level
    7

    UPF for low power design in DC/ICC2

    Hello,

    I am new user in writing UPF for my design. I am starting with very basic stuff and i don't have accessibility to make changes big changes in RTL code. Please look into my below mentioned script and tell me if any changes required? or i can used directly in Design compiler.

    a) Do i need changes in tech , lib files also ?
    b) Also i need to define these ports in RTL (VSS, TOP_VDD1) or directly i can give in synthesis ?

    Code dot - [expand]
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7
    8
    9
    10
    11
    12
    13
    14
    15
    16
    
    set upf_create_implicit_supply_sets false
    create_power_domain TOP -include_scope
    create_supply_net TOP_VDD1 -domain TOP
    create_supply_net VSS -domain TOP
    set_domain_supply_net TOP -primary_power_net TOP_VDD1 -primary_ground_net VSS
    create_supply_port VSS -domain TOP -direction in
    create_supply_port TOP_VDD1 -domain TOP -direction in
    add_port_state VSS -state {state1 0.000000}
    add_port_state TOP_VDD1 -state {state1 1.080000}
    connect_supply_net VSS -ports VSS
    connect_supply_net TOP_VDD1 -ports TOP_VDD1
    set_voltage 1.08 -object_list { TOP_VDD1 }
    set_voltage 0 -object_list { VSS }
    set_operating_conditions WCCOM
    compile_ultra
    write -pg -hierarchy -format verilog -output file_synth.v
    Last edited by BradtheRad; 24th March 2020 at 17:58. Reason: put code in formatted window

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 9,201, Level: 22

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,919
    Helped
    338 / 338
    Points
    9,201
    Level
    22

    Re: UPF for low power design in DC/ICC2

    you don't say what you are trying to achieve, I don't understand what you expect as feedback...
    Really, I am not Sam.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 1,013, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    9
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,013
    Level
    7

    Re: UPF for low power design in DC/ICC2

    I have to just deifne upf file as ICC2 latest version mandatory required it. So i am trying to write simple upf for power supply and its connection.
    My query is :

    1) if i load above upf code , is there any changes required in lib/tech files also.
    2)As 'TOP' in above code is my block level design name and all the cells/instances are inside it. I am not sure if in 'domain' i need to mention TOP or something else (as i am writing for first time). Also power nets are inside my TOP block , so we can create port at TOP level?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 1,013, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    9
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,013
    Level
    7

    Re: UPF for low power design in DC/ICC2

    Then I will discuss my problem step by step:

    I want to write simple UPF for doing power supply connection for the design. I have top level design (eg name TOP) having 6 different power supplies.I am not sure while defining domain how to use 'TOP' for individual power supplies. Eg i have power supplies A, B, C , D, E all are in the same block TOP.

    Code:
    for writing power supply A:
    
    create_power_domain TOP -elements {......}
    create_supply_net A -domain TOP
    create_supply_net VSS -domain TOP
    set_domain_supply_net TOP -primary_power_net A -primary_ground_net VSS
    create_supply_port VSS -domain TOP -direction in
    create_supply_port A -domain TOP -direction in
    add_port_state VSS -state {state1 0.000000}
    add_port_state A  -state {state1 1.080000}
    connect_supply_net VSS -ports VSS
    connect_supply_net A  -ports A
    For writing power supply B:
    how i can define in the same domain TOP ?

    What should be the proper procedure ?



--[[ ]]--