+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 2,772, Level: 12
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    kappa_am's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    315
    Helped
    19 / 19
    Points
    2,772
    Level
    12

    No component clearance in Altium

    Hi everyone,

    I am using Altium 18. I want to put two components with a same footprint on top of each other. I was able to do that in Altium 16 and before, but I am not able to do that. I disabled all the rules, but still, I cannot do that. I would be grateful if you give me a hint.

    Thank you
    Good world needs knowledge, kindness and courage.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 265,419, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    46,376
    Helped
    14115 / 14115
    Points
    265,419
    Level
    100

    Re: No component clearance in Altium

    "not able to do that" isn't very specific. I guess, the tool doesn't allow to drop the component or move it at the intended place. In this case, you need to disable online DRC. Later, rules can be disabled for the specific components, or DRC violations ignored in a quick-and-dirty approach.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 2,772, Level: 12
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    kappa_am's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    315
    Helped
    19 / 19
    Points
    2,772
    Level
    12

    Re: No component clearance in Altium

    Thank you for your reply.
    Please see the attached picture. e.g. I want to put C10 on top of C9, but Altium does not allow that. I disabled all rules and DRCs.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dss.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	229.2 KB 
ID:	158297
    Good world needs knowledge, kindness and courage.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 265,419, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    46,376
    Helped
    14115 / 14115
    Points
    265,419
    Level
    100

    Re: No component clearance in Altium

    Apparently a specific Altium 18 thing. I'm not using it, may be someone can help?



  5. #5
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 4,034, Level: 14
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    alec82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    119
    Helped
    71 / 71
    Points
    4,034
    Level
    14

    Re: No component clearance in Altium

    dear kappa
    in attached picture you can find solution for your problem

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	altium.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	72.0 KB 
ID:	158400


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 2,772, Level: 12
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    kappa_am's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    315
    Helped
    19 / 19
    Points
    2,772
    Level
    12

    Re: No component clearance in Altium

    Thank you for your reply. Yes, that's right. Also, shortkey R helps to switch among options while routing.

    Thank you again
    Good world needs knowledge, kindness and courage.



--[[ ]]--