+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 1,073, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    106
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,073
    Level
    7

    Wilkinson power Divider

    Hi, regarding wilkinson power divider using ADS. What we can use to sperate the two TLs and specifyClick image for larger version. 

Name:	WPD.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	21.8 KB 
ID:	157954 place for isolation resistor soldering as well. As per attached photo, I have used T-junctions (circled one), but it contributed in high losses. Any suggestions about this? Thanks in advanced

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 15,166, Level: 29

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,357
    Helped
    949 / 949
    Points
    15,166
    Level
    29

    Re: Wilkinson power Divider

    Your use of W3 in the TEE element looks wrong - that value is the width of the line connected at node 3.

    You are missing line length between MTEE and MCORN that creates a distance between the two arms. For the resistor, try the thin film resistor element which has a finite size.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Points: 265,442, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    46,381
    Helped
    14116 / 14116
    Points
    265,442
    Level
    100

    Re: Wilkinson power Divider

    The TL width settings look arbitrarily wrong. What are the intended port impedances?


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 1,073, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    106
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,073
    Level
    7

    Re: Wilkinson power Divider

    Quote Originally Posted by volker@muehlhaus View Post
    Your use of W3 in the TEE element looks wrong - that value is the width of the line connected at node 3.

    You are missing line length between MTEE and MCORN that creates a distance between the two arms. For the resistor, try the thin film resistor element which has a finite size.
    The value of W3= 8.20 mm is the width of resistor that will be connected at this node.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by FvM View Post
    The TL width settings look arbitrarily wrong. What are the intended port impedances?
    50 ohm impedance



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 265,442, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    46,381
    Helped
    14116 / 14116
    Points
    265,442
    Level
    100

    Re: Wilkinson power Divider

    50 ohm impedance
    I don't see it in the TL dimensions. You have completely different dimensions in lower and upper branch.



  6. #6
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 1,073, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    106
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,073
    Level
    7

    Re: Wilkinson power Divider

    Quote Originally Posted by volker@muehlhaus View Post
    Your use of W3 in the TEE element looks wrong - that value is the width of the line connected at node 3.

    You are missing line length between MTEE and MCORN that creates a distance between the two arms. For the resistor, try the thin film resistor element which has a finite size.
    Is it necessary for W3 in Tee to be equal to the width of the resistor that will be connected at that edge? I mean in the term of the soldering during the fabrication process, if the width of the resistor larger than the width of the TL.



  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 15,166, Level: 29

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,357
    Helped
    949 / 949
    Points
    15,166
    Level
    29

    Re: Wilkinson power Divider

    Quote Originally Posted by Mabrok View Post
    Is it necessary for W3 in Tee to be equal to the width of the resistor that will be connected at that edge?
    Necessary in what sense, correct simulation or layout? Please show your layout.

    The "normal and correct" use of this includes a length of line at port 3 of the MTEE, not just the MTEE. And w3 is then the width of that line. And that is where the resistor connects.

    You abuse the elements in an unusual way, and leave out many elements that are usually included in such a Wilkinson schematic - for more accurate simulation and meaningful layout.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mabrok View Post
    I mean in the term of the soldering during the fabrication process, if the width of the resistor larger than the width of the TL.
    That's what I mean with abuse: the MTEE width at port 3 is the width of the element connected there. You now connect "something somewhere", and don't care about the values. I don't understand this careless and ignorant use of ADS schematic models - why not do it properly? Models are only accurate when using them as designed, within the documented limits. For "free layout" you better use EM to simulate.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  8. #8
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 1,073, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    106
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,073
    Level
    7

    Re: Wilkinson power Divider

    Quote Originally Posted by volker@muehlhaus View Post
    Necessary in what sense, correct simulation or layout? Please show your layout.

    The "normal and correct" use of this includes a length of line at port 3 of the MTEE, not just the MTEE. And w3 is then the width of that line. And that is where the resistor connects.

    You abuse the elements in an unusual way, and leave out many elements that are usually included in such a Wilkinson schematic - for more accurate simulation and meaningful layout.



    That's what I mean with abuse: the MTEE width at port 3 is the width of the element connected there. You now connect "something somewhere", and don't care about the values. I don't understand this careless and ignorant use of ADS schematic models - why not do it properly? Models are only accurate when using them as designed, within the documented limits. For "free layout" you better use EM to simulate.
    In the term of fabrication and component soldering. In other words, the component can be soldering or no? If its width larger than the w3
    Last edited by Mabrok; 7th March 2020 at 13:34.



--[[ ]]--