+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 120, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    120
    Level
    1

    Gnerate spice netlist from Cadence Spectre schematic

    Hi, I would like to generate a spice netlist from Cadence Schematic. I have googled and found comments saying using HSPICE simulator which is not working for me.
    Is there another way to generate a spice netlist from Schematic?

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 2,645, Level: 11
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Scania
    Posts
    107
    Helped
    31 / 31
    Points
    2,645
    Level
    11

    Re: Gnerate spice netlist from Cadence Spectre schematic

    For what purpose do you need to generate it? (Just asking, since you do not get the models).

    * There is export as CDL which is to some extent spice-like and needs some tweaking. From the CIW, File, Export.
    * You can also use the assura-tool to save extracted netlist as spice, but also needs a bit of hands-on.



  3. #3
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 120, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    120
    Level
    1

    Re: Gnerate spice netlist from Cadence Spectre schematic

    Thanks jjx for your answer. I need the spice model for use in another external tool. I want to use several vcvs, vccs piecewise linear sources. I simulate the behaviour in Cadence Spectre so I know that if I extract their spice model, it will perform correctly in the external tools.
    Now I have tried CDL export but got only the schematic as a subcircuit with in/out pins but nothing inside. There is no components or sources in extracted netlist.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 2,645, Level: 11
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Scania
    Posts
    107
    Helped
    31 / 31
    Points
    2,645
    Level
    11

    Re: Gnerate spice netlist from Cadence Spectre schematic

    Ah, ok, so then the situation is a bit different, your focus is mainly on the testbench rather than subcircuits.

    From your netlisting experiment in ADE - you tried changing simulator ADE/Setup/Simulator/ and e.g. hspiceD is not there as an option?



  5. #5
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 120, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    120
    Level
    1

    Re: Gnerate spice netlist from Cadence Spectre schematic

    When I choose HSpiceD I can see the menus options not highlighted. For example netlist options
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot1.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	88.4 KB 
ID:	156836



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,492, Level: 32
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,689
    Helped
    729 / 729
    Points
    17,492
    Level
    32

    Re: Gnerate spice netlist from Cadence Spectre schematic

    Choose cdsspice as simulator.



  7. #7
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 120, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    5 / 5
    Points
    120
    Level
    1

    Re: Gnerate spice netlist from Cadence Spectre schematic

    cdsspice is not in simulator list.



--[[ ]]--