+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member level 5
    Points: 1,845, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Pha5e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    I am not here - it's an illusion!
    Posts
    92
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    1,845
    Level
    9

    Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    Is there a way I can use the programmer on the ATMEGA328P-XMINI to program an external ATMEGA328P on another PCB?

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 263,501, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    46,037
    Helped
    14000 / 14000
    Points
    263,501
    Level
    100

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    After removing the onboard ATmega328 or cutting some of its ISP traces.



  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Points: 29,994, Level: 42
    andre_teprom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    8,947
    Helped
    1134 / 1134
    Points
    29,994
    Level
    42
    Blog Entries
    9

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    You did not specify what toolset you are using to compile/develop your program, but if it were Arduino (which I assume being not the case), you could write the "Arduino as ISP" demo code that allows you to turn an Arduino board into a programmer to a second board.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Part of the world that you live in, You are the part that you're giving ( Renaissance )



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Member level 5
    Points: 1,845, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Pha5e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    I am not here - it's an illusion!
    Posts
    92
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    1,845
    Level
    9

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    I don't have an Arduino. If I were to remove resistors R110-R113 on the XPLAINED mini board, would I be able to connect the signals to the relevant pins on the IC I am trying to program on it's own PCB? Is power also required in addition to the ISP signals to program?



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 80,263, Level: 69
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16,286
    Helped
    3692 / 3692
    Points
    80,263
    Level
    69

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    Hi,

    Is power also required in addition to the ISP signals to program?
    This is not a serious question, is it?

    Electronics without power does not work.

    In doubt consult the datasheet.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  6. #6
    Member level 5
    Points: 1,845, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Pha5e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    I am not here - it's an illusion!
    Posts
    92
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    1,845
    Level
    9

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    Quote Originally Posted by KlausST View Post
    Hi,


    This is not a serious question, is it?

    Electronics without power does not work.

    In doubt consult the datasheet.

    Klaus
    What I meant is whether power to the IC to be programmed would be supplied via the programmer. It seems that if I were using the XPLAINED mini board, I would need to supply power separately.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Points: 80,263, Level: 69
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16,286
    Helped
    3692 / 3692
    Points
    80,263
    Level
    69

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    Hi,

    If you wire VCC, then the target will be supplied.

    But for sure it has limited power drive capability. For a single IC this would be OK, but nobody knows how much your whole application draws.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



--[[ ]]--