+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member level 5
    Points: 1,845, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Pha5e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    I am not here - it's an illusion!
    Posts
    92
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    1,845
    Level
    9

    Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    Is there a way I can use the programmer on the ATMEGA328P-XMINI to program an external ATMEGA328P on another PCB?

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 263,483, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    46,035
    Helped
    14000 / 14000
    Points
    263,483
    Level
    100

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    After removing the onboard ATmega328 or cutting some of its ISP traces.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Points: 29,989, Level: 42
    andre_teprom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    8,945
    Helped
    1134 / 1134
    Points
    29,989
    Level
    42
    Blog Entries
    9

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    You did not specify what toolset you are using to compile/develop your program, but if it were Arduino (which I assume being not the case), you could write the "Arduino as ISP" demo code that allows you to turn an Arduino board into a programmer to a second board.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Part of the world that you live in, You are the part that you're giving ( Renaissance )



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Member level 5
    Points: 1,845, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Pha5e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    I am not here - it's an illusion!
    Posts
    92
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    1,845
    Level
    9

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    I don't have an Arduino. If I were to remove resistors R110-R113 on the XPLAINED mini board, would I be able to connect the signals to the relevant pins on the IC I am trying to program on it's own PCB? Is power also required in addition to the ISP signals to program?



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 80,248, Level: 69
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16,281
    Helped
    3692 / 3692
    Points
    80,248
    Level
    69

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    Hi,

    Is power also required in addition to the ISP signals to program?
    This is not a serious question, is it?

    Electronics without power does not work.

    In doubt consult the datasheet.

    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Member level 5
    Points: 1,845, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Pha5e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    I am not here - it's an illusion!
    Posts
    92
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    1,845
    Level
    9

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    Quote Originally Posted by KlausST View Post
    Hi,


    This is not a serious question, is it?

    Electronics without power does not work.

    In doubt consult the datasheet.

    Klaus
    What I meant is whether power to the IC to be programmed would be supplied via the programmer. It seems that if I were using the XPLAINED mini board, I would need to supply power separately.



  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Points: 80,248, Level: 69
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16,281
    Helped
    3692 / 3692
    Points
    80,248
    Level
    69

    Re: Programming 328P with XPLAINED Mini

    Hi,

    If you wire VCC, then the target will be supplied.

    But for sure it has limited power drive capability. For a single IC this would be OK, but nobody knows how much your whole application draws.

    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



--[[ ]]--