+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,742, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,009
    Helped
    41 / 41
    Points
    5,742
    Level
    17

    ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    Dear all,



    I am facing an issue when running the ADEXL or ADE GXL, for example, to run the Montecarlo from ADEXL , the enviroment interface is working perfectly so I can do my setting, the problem when I run the simulation (by pushing the run button in the ADEXL interface) it will stuck and don't continue to perform the simulation,

    The log file is not reporting an error nor giving me any message,

    is there any setting of ADEXL/ADE GXL that I might to investigate ?

    Thank you very much

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,409, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,681
    Helped
    724 / 724
    Points
    17,409
    Level
    31

    Re: ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    Confirm whether model file surely include statistical descriptions.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,742, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,009
    Helped
    41 / 41
    Points
    5,742
    Level
    17

    Re: ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Confirm whether model file surely include statistical descriptions.
    Dear Pancho,
    Thank you for your reply

    My models files are complete because I copied it compeletely from my old Cadence machine to the new one we installed recently,

    Anyway I have recieved the following messages after wiating for some time when I press the RUN simulation from ADEXL

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	adexl_problem.PNG 
Views:	6 
Size:	20.2 KB 
ID:	156717

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	adexl_problem2.PNG 
Views:	8 
Size:	18.1 KB 
ID:	156718



    I have seen similar problem and a reply from Cadence community to solve it by

    First you might want to start by putting:

    adexl.icrpStartup binaryName string "virtuoso -nocdsinit"

    into your ~/.cdsenv file. Alternatively in the CIW (before starting ADE XL), do:

    envSetVal("adexl.icrpStartup" "binaryName" 'string "virtuoso -nocdsinit")

    (you could also put this in your .cdsinit)

    I tried the above solution but still, nothing changed.

    I also noticed one tab called "Job Monitor", from ADEXL Tools, when I click on it nothing is coming

    Hope is my problem is more clear



  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 5,852, Level: 18
    Dominik Przyborowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    760
    Helped
    324 / 324
    Points
    5,852
    Level
    18

    Re: ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    What is stated in job.log?
    What is your Linux distribution?


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,742, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,009
    Helped
    41 / 41
    Points
    5,742
    Level
    17

    Re: ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    Quote Originally Posted by Dominik Przyborowski View Post
    What is stated in job.log?
    What is your Linux distribution?
    Dear Dominik

    Thanks for your reply

    I am using Ubuntu free version,

    can you tell me please how can I get the job.log file ?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 5,852, Level: 18
    Dominik Przyborowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    760
    Helped
    324 / 324
    Points
    5,852
    Level
    18

    Re: ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    The issue is well known and the solution you can find on this forum, too.
    Hint: look on the point 3 in message you're get (1921).


    1 members found this post helpful.

  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,742, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,009
    Helped
    41 / 41
    Points
    5,742
    Level
    17

    Re: ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    Quote Originally Posted by Dominik Przyborowski View Post
    The issue is well known and the solution you can find on this forum, too.
    Hint: look on the point 3 in message you're get (1921).
    Thank you Dominik

    It will be very kind of you if you can help me to solve this issue with more details

    thank you once again



  8. #8
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 5,852, Level: 18
    Dominik Przyborowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    760
    Helped
    324 / 324
    Points
    5,852
    Level
    18

    Re: ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    I am considering myself as a lazy person, but ok.

    The issue is related to used by ADE XL mechanism of running job process by calling vnc protocol. The vnc server starts to checking whether system has all necessary files to run it. The issue with Debian like distros is lack of xfonts as a defaultly installed packages. So, vnc server can't find fonts required to run server and finished his job. Thus, ADE process can't even start and generates any feedback to virtuoso.

    The solution is to install packages xfonts-base, xfonts-75dpi and xfonts-100dpi.

    In addition, old versions of virtuoso (<6.1.6) were compiled on older version of RHEL which has different xfonts directory structure. If your virtuoso version is old enough, you will need to create xfonts directory structure under path mentioned in your vnc log. Vnc log should be located in your home directory ~/.vnc.log or in ~/.vnc-logs/ (don't remember now). Such structure should be then located under sthing like /usr/X11R6/fonts instead of /usr/lib/fonts.

    So do following:
    1. Install (or ask root for this) mentioned xfonts packages
    2. Try to run simulation
    3. If doesn't work, look for ~/.vnc log file. Provide also this file and information about virtuoso version you are using.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  9. #9
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,742, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,009
    Helped
    41 / 41
    Points
    5,742
    Level
    17

    Re: ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    Quote Originally Posted by Dominik Przyborowski View Post
    I am considering myself as a lazy person, but ok.

    The issue is related to used by ADE XL mechanism of running job process by calling vnc protocol. The vnc server starts to checking whether system has all necessary files to run it. The issue with Debian like distros is lack of xfonts as a defaultly installed packages. So, vnc server can't find fonts required to run server and finished his job. Thus, ADE process can't even start and generates any feedback to virtuoso.

    The solution is to install packages xfonts-base, xfonts-75dpi and xfonts-100dpi.

    In addition, old versions of virtuoso (<6.1.6) were compiled on older version of RHEL which has different xfonts directory structure. If your virtuoso version is old enough, you will need to create xfonts directory structure under path mentioned in your vnc log. Vnc log should be located in your home directory ~/.vnc.log or in ~/.vnc-logs/ (don't remember now). Such structure should be then located under sthing like /usr/X11R6/fonts instead of /usr/lib/fonts.

    So do following:
    1. Install (or ask root for this) mentioned xfonts packages
    2. Try to run simulation
    3. If doesn't work, look for ~/.vnc log file. Provide also this file and information about virtuoso version you are using.
    Thank you very much Dominik
    I will give you my feedback after trying it,



  10. #10
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,742, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,009
    Helped
    41 / 41
    Points
    5,742
    Level
    17

    Re: ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    Dear Dominik

    I have installed the font packages as you suggested me (xfonts-base, xfonts-75dpi and xfonts-100dpi). I also run the command virtuoso -nograph and now I am getting this message after simulation


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	phont_problem1.PNG 
Views:	3 
Size:	30.0 KB 
ID:	156728

    My Cadenc version is 6.1.6

    the vnc files are stating

    /opt/cadence/IC616/tools.lnx86/bin/cdsXvncd: /opt/cadence/IC616/tools.lnx86/lib/vnclibs/libgcc_s.so.1: version `GCC_4.2.0' not found (required by /opt/cadence/IC616/tools.lnx86/lib/libstdc++.so.6)


    I have such 8 files stating the above text



  11. #11
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 5,852, Level: 18
    Dominik Przyborowski's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    760
    Helped
    324 / 324
    Points
    5,852
    Level
    18

    Re: ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    The simplest solution - use recommended system, in this case it is RHEL5 or 6.

    If in $HOME/.vnc-cds/eda:80.log is stated only such 4 lines, it simply means that your system gcc version is not compatible with required gcc version. Virtuoso, might required the same library compiled for both x86 and em64 architectures (again, it is not default in Ubuntu).

    Check whether the same issue is for 32bit only and 64 bit only (I don't know whether you have installed both) virtuoso binaries. You can check it by call virtuoso - 64 or virtuoso - 32 from terminal.

    Install gcc 4.2 package (both for 64 and 32 bit Intel architecture) and try again. The most probably you will get error about another library, then simply install it.

    You have mentioned about some "old machine". If it still exist, compare installed libraries on both systems and install missing packages.
    Or, simply ask administrator of this old machine what do you need.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  12. #12
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,742, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,009
    Helped
    41 / 41
    Points
    5,742
    Level
    17

    Re: ADEXL simulation problem in cadence

    Dear Dominik,

    Thank you very much for your help,

    You have solved my issue, indeed I was not installing correctly the font types you suggested me before your last comment, nor I have the correct directory. But after releaizing this mistakeand following back your procedure every thing is fine with ADEXL.

    Thank you very much once again
    Regards



--[[ ]]--