+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member level 2
    Points: 751, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    751
    Level
    6

    What is default slave address for the ACS71020

    Hi,
    i am trying to communicate with ACS71020 using I2C communication Basically I2C need Slave address. I want to know default slave address for the ACS71020KMABTR-090B3-I2C. In datasheet also not mentioned about default slave address.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 261,960, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,786
    Helped
    13918 / 13918
    Points
    261,960
    Level
    100

    Re: What is default slave address for the ACS71020

    As described in the datasheet, the I2C slave address is programmed by the voltage level at DIO0 and DIO1 at power on.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Member level 2
    Points: 751, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    751
    Level
    6

    Re: What is default slave address for the ACS71020

    Thanks for your reply.
    But in my application, the DIO0 is used for Voltage zero crossing and DIO1 for Over Current. If I Disable I2C slave address selection circuit means. Then what will be the slave address?.



  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 79,089, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16,058
    Helped
    3635 / 3635
    Points
    79,089
    Level
    68

    Re: What is default slave address for the ACS71020

    Hi,

    It's quite clear, isn't it?
    DIO0 is used for Voltage zero crossing
    --> Table17 --> value = "0"

    DIO1 for Over Current.
    --> Table18 --> value = "0"

    Now you have "0-0"
    --> table 16, value 0-0 --> address = 96 (decimal)

    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  5. #5
    Member level 2
    Points: 751, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    751
    Level
    6

    Re: What is default slave address for the ACS71020

    Hi,
    I am trying to communicate with the ACS71020 with STM32 MCU. I used 0xC0 as a Slave address, but the device not responding.

    HAL_I2C_Mem_Read(&hi2c1,0xC0,0x20,1,&data,1,100);
    Always i am getting '0' only. I made DIO0 & DIO1 pulldown externally. Help me to solve this problem.



  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Points: 261,960, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,786
    Helped
    13918 / 13918
    Points
    261,960
    Level
    100

    Re: What is default slave address for the ACS71020

    I would do the following:

    - Check with oscilloscope if the device is operated with the expected address and actually doesn't ACK the command.
    - Check if your pull-down resistors actually set the required voltage level of < 0.1 VCC during power on.

    - Consider that there's an EEPROM option to disable the DIO_x address circuit. If it has been set by someone, you'll need to scan the presently set I2C address by a test routine.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  7. #7
    Member level 2
    Points: 751, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    751
    Level
    6

    Re: What is default slave address for the ACS71020

    Hi,
    Finally, I communicated with the ACS71020 using 0x60 (96 decimal) as a slave address. Random data is coming from the CHIP when I read the address 0x20 to get voltage. But I can't figure it out. In the datasheet mentioned to get the VRMS:-
    "This field is an unsigned 15-bit fixed point
    number with 15 fractional bits. It ranges from 0 to ~1 with a step
    size of 1/215. This number should be multiplied by the overall full
    scale of the voltage path in order to get to volts
    "

    How to get the RMS voltage data from the above procedure.



  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Points: 261,960, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,786
    Helped
    13918 / 13918
    Points
    261,960
    Level
    100

    Re: What is default slave address for the ACS71020

    with a step size of 1/215
    Please quote correctly. It's 1/2^15

    If you get random data, there's possibly a problem with your hard- or software. Can you read other register values consistently?



  9. #9
    Member level 2
    Points: 751, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    42
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    751
    Level
    6

    Re: What is default slave address for the ACS71020

    sorry...It's 1/2^15
    If I read other address like EEPROM data of the ACS71020 means, data is constant and matching. If I try to read only the voltage and current - the data are not constant. Help me to solve this problem....



  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Points: 79,089, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    16,058
    Helped
    3635 / 3635
    Points
    79,089
    Level
    68

    Re: What is default slave address for the ACS71020

    Hi,

    If I try to read only the voltage and current - the data are not constant.
    Let me guess:
    * the analog voltage input is not connected and thus floating
    * or the input is connected and there is either true signal or noise

    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



--[[ ]]--