+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 4,939, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    302
    Helped
    21 / 21
    Points
    4,939
    Level
    16

    readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    Dear my friends,

    I have a EP4C10 FPGA (Cyclone IV). It is open (no lock bit set). I want to readback the firmware but i can not use examine features. Can anybody help me?


    THX

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 261,068, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,608
    Helped
    13875 / 13875
    Points
    261,068
    Level
    100

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    The configuration has to be readback from the configuration device, not the FPGA.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 4,939, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    302
    Helped
    21 / 21
    Points
    4,939
    Level
    16

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    With AS port?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by FvM View Post
    The configuration has to be readback from the configuration device, not the FPGA.

    There is a 2Mbit SPI Serial Flash (SST25VF020B) and a EPCQ16N chip on board. Are they configuration devices?



  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 78,377, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,899
    Helped
    3609 / 3609
    Points
    78,377
    Level
    68

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    Hi,

    did you try to use an internet search before you ask?

    To make it short: Yes, the SPI serial flash is the configuration device.


    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 261,068, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,608
    Helped
    13875 / 13875
    Points
    261,068
    Level
    100

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    I would expect EPCQ16 used as configuration device. You want to check if it's connected to the FPGA respectively.

    Setup the configuration memory as attached AS flash in programmer and performe examine to readback the configuration as *.jic file.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	single.PNG 
Views:	7 
Size:	13.8 KB 
ID:	156142



  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Points: 78,377, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,899
    Helped
    3609 / 3609
    Points
    78,377
    Level
    68

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    Hi,

    Sorry for my too fast answer.
    In our systems we use the SST25VF device as configuration device.

    But now I have to agree with FvM that for your FPGA the EPCQ16 may be the configuration device.


    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  7. #7
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 4,939, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    302
    Helped
    21 / 21
    Points
    4,939
    Level
    16

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    Quote Originally Posted by FvM View Post
    I would expect EPCQ16 used as configuration device. You want to check if it's connected to the FPGA respectively.

    Setup the configuration memory as attached AS flash in programmer and performe examine to readback the configuration as *.jic file.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	single.PNG 
Views:	7 
Size:	13.8 KB 
ID:	156142
    May be describe in more detail? I guess the FPGA should have a specifiec core for this operation. Am i true?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Points: 261,068, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,608
    Helped
    13875 / 13875
    Points
    261,068
    Level
    100

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    The "specific core" (factory default serial flashloader) is selected automatically by the programmer. Just try, or review the documentation.

    The steps are

    In the blank programmer window perform "Add Device"

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	seldev.PNG 
Views:	1 
Size:	32.7 KB 
ID:	156178

    Right click on the "<none> EP4C10" line in the upper window and perform "attach flash devive"

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	attach1.PNG 
Views:	1 
Size:	17.6 KB 
ID:	156179

    Select the appropriate EOCQxx device

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	attachflash.PNG 
Views:	2 
Size:	27.6 KB 
ID:	156180

    Check "Examine" in the EPCQxx line

    Click Start



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  9. #9
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 4,939, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    302
    Helped
    21 / 21
    Points
    4,939
    Level
    16

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    Quote Originally Posted by FvM View Post
    The "specific core" (factory default serial flashloader) is selected automatically by the programmer. Just try, or review the documentation.


    Click Start
    Thank you for your time and attenuation.
    Which Documentation do you mean?



  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Points: 261,068, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,608
    Helped
    13875 / 13875
    Points
    261,068
    Level
    100

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    Quartus software manual, Quartus online help.



  11. #11
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 40, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    WI, US
    Posts
    6
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    40
    Level
    1

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    I'm curious, why would you need to readback the bitfile? Surely if it's your device, you have the bitfile that was used.



  12. #12
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 4,939, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    302
    Helped
    21 / 21
    Points
    4,939
    Level
    16

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    I have an ABB ZINT-592 board. There is an Altera cyclone IV FPGA on it. There is also a EPCQ16 on this board. We have read the FPGA program from this board. But we cant re-program the FPGA with same method. Can anybody help me?

    https://forum-controlsystems.abb.com...FISER3AXD5.pdf



  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Points: 261,068, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,608
    Helped
    13875 / 13875
    Points
    261,068
    Level
    100

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    "Can't reprogram" means what exactly?



  14. #14
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 4,939, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    302
    Helped
    21 / 21
    Points
    4,939
    Level
    16

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    Quote Originally Posted by FvM View Post
    "Can't reprogram" means what exactly?
    It seems to programming is done correctly. But the circuit does not work

    May be after programming i should do anything else??!!!



  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Points: 261,068, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,608
    Helped
    13875 / 13875
    Points
    261,068
    Level
    100

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    You should give us some information what you are trying to achieve. If you are copying a board, may be it uses additional configuration data or even copy protection means.



  16. #16
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 4,939, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    302
    Helped
    21 / 21
    Points
    4,939
    Level
    16

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    Quote Originally Posted by FvM View Post
    You should give us some information what you are trying to achieve. If you are copying a board, may be it uses additional configuration data or even copy protection means.
    I have a damaged ZINT-592 board. I want only to reprogram the FPGA and after that repair it.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  17. #17
    Super Moderator
    Points: 31,789, Level: 43
    ads-ee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7,357
    Helped
    1726 / 1726
    Points
    31,789
    Level
    43

    Re: readback the firmware Cyclone IV

    Quote Originally Posted by Zerox100 View Post
    I have a damaged ZINT-592 board. I want only to reprogram the FPGA and after that repair it.
    How is reprogramming the Cyclone IV FPGA going to fix the board? The Cyclone IV is SRAM based and loses it's configuration when powered off. If the FPGA was damaged then just replace the FPGA. Unless they used some sort of "DNA" ID inside the Cyclone IV that prevents configuration of a different FPGA device with the configuration file programmed in the EPCS then it should work after the replacement.

    If the EPCS programming device is damaged then there won't be any reliable way to recover the Cyclone IV programming file.

    So what is damaged? Maybe you are making the board worse by trying to "reprogram" the Cyclone IV. For all we can tell you might have "bricked" the board.



--[[ ]]--