+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member level 2
    Points: 1,420, Level: 8
    MarkoSiroki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Ljubljana
    Posts
    47
    Helped
    4 / 4
    Points
    1,420
    Level
    8

    Altium "has only one pin" error - why?

    Dear Sirs and Madams!

    I have following situation in Alitum:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	altiumOnePinError.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	505.0 KB 
ID:	155814
    I am trying to connect AOUTR bus from repeated schematic to P3 and I get one pin​ errors. Why?
    ... there is no home like 127.0.0.1 ...

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 24,294, Level: 37
    barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4,659
    Helped
    1032 / 1032
    Points
    24,294
    Level
    37

    Re: Altium "has only one pin" error - why?

    Without seeing the underlying schematic, audioinput.schdoc, it's impossible to tell.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Member level 2
    Points: 1,420, Level: 8
    MarkoSiroki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Ljubljana
    Posts
    47
    Helped
    4 / 4
    Points
    1,420
    Level
    8

    Re: Altium "has only one pin" error - why?

    Ok, sorry, here is also AudioInputs schematic:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2019-10-01 19_53_45-Greenshot.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	298.4 KB 
ID:	155824
    ... there is no home like 127.0.0.1 ...



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 24,294, Level: 37
    barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4,659
    Helped
    1032 / 1032
    Points
    24,294
    Level
    37

    Re: Altium "has only one pin" error - why?

    On the top level AOUTR is a bus. On your schematic, it's a single signal.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Member level 2
    Points: 1,420, Level: 8
    MarkoSiroki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Ljubljana
    Posts
    47
    Helped
    4 / 4
    Points
    1,420
    Level
    8

    Re: Altium "has only one pin" error - why?

    Quote Originally Posted by barry View Post
    On the top level AOUTR is a bus. On your schematic, it's a single signal.
    Yes, on a top level it should be a bus, which is created from 8 same schematics (screenshot #2)'s signal AOUTR. And therefore is named AOUTR[1..8] or AOUTR[0..7].
    ... there is no home like 127.0.0.1 ...



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 24,294, Level: 37
    barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4,659
    Helped
    1032 / 1032
    Points
    24,294
    Level
    37

    Re: Altium "has only one pin" error - why?

    You didn't split your bus out correctly. Look at this-"creating a Multichannel design": https://www.altium.com/documentation...el+Design))_AD


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--