+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Member level 3
    Points: 682, Level: 5
    ArakelTheDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    If you like the post, please press "Like".
    Posts
    58
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    682
    Level
    5

    problem with pcb etching

    HI guys,

    I etched A pcb, but after the copper fell, when I use the multimeter, the etched part is still conductive. Can anyone help me solve this please?
    If you liked the post, please press "Give points" and "Helped me".

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 78,412, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,908
    Helped
    3609 / 3609
    Points
    78,412
    Level
    68

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    Hi,

    Obviously there are copper residuals.

    Surely you do know that you don't give any information that we can validate.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Member level 3
    Points: 682, Level: 5
    ArakelTheDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    If you like the post, please press "Like".
    Posts
    58
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    682
    Level
    5

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    It was hard to decide which information is needed, thats why I did not post anything. I can give you a picture if that will help, but I expected the chemicals to have removed all residues. The whole PCB is conductive as if I have not etched it at all.
    If you liked the post, please press "Give points" and "Helped me".



  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 81,690, Level: 69
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    2nd Helpful Member
    betwixt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
    Posts
    13,397
    Helped
    4470 / 4470
    Points
    81,690
    Level
    69

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    The whole PCB is conductive as if I have not etched it at all.
    Clearly that is the problem. Without knowing the process you used to make the PCB we can't advise what might have gone wrong.
    A photograph AND telling us the method of production is needed.

    Brian.
    PLEASE - no friends requests or private emails, I simply don't have time to reply to them all.
    It's better to share your questions and answers on Edaboard so we can all benefit from each others experiences.



  5. #5
    Member level 3
    Points: 682, Level: 5
    ArakelTheDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    If you like the post, please press "Like".
    Posts
    58
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    682
    Level
    5

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    Quote Originally Posted by betwixt View Post
    Clearly that is the problem. Without knowing the process you used to make the PCB we can't advise what might have gone wrong.
    A photograph AND telling us the method of production is needed.

    Brian.

    I understand.

    0. Here is a link to the process.

    1. Here is a link to the dropbox picture.
    If you liked the post, please press "Give points" and "Helped me".



  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Points: 81,690, Level: 69
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    2nd Helpful Member
    betwixt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
    Posts
    13,397
    Helped
    4470 / 4470
    Points
    81,690
    Level
    69

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    I think you are doing this a very complicated and unreliable way. It still isn't clear which exposure process you are using as the pictures seem to show a very low resolution track layout. Are you using a transparency as shown in the article or paint/ink covering the copper directly?

    Using sunlight to expose the board isn't a good idea, you want a light source with higher UV content and a shorter exposure time. Light scattering under the edges of the ink on the transparency will cause poorly defined edges and unless the black ink/toner areas are very dark, some light will still pass though. There is no substitute for a good UV source with a glass top so you can sandwich the transparency and board under pressure to eliminate any gaps. Regardless of that, after exposure and removing the photo-resist you should see a very clearly defined track layout with shiny copper showing where it is to be removed and a good layer of resist where the tracks will be.

    The vinegar/hydrogen peroxide solution you are using the etch the board will be very poor and unpredictable. Get hold of some Ferric Chloride or a proprietary PCB etchant. Shop vinegar and hydrogen peroxide will not have controlled concentration. If you have to leave it for a long time in the solution, the copper will be eaten away under the edges of the resist.

    Reasonable times for exposure are around 3 - 4 minutes and for etching about 15 minutes.

    Brian.
    PLEASE - no friends requests or private emails, I simply don't have time to reply to them all.
    It's better to share your questions and answers on Edaboard so we can all benefit from each others experiences.



  7. #7
    Member level 3
    Points: 682, Level: 5
    ArakelTheDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    If you like the post, please press "Like".
    Posts
    58
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    682
    Level
    5

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    I am using printer toner and a marker for the tracks. I don't think the "sun bath" will remove these residues?
    If you liked the post, please press "Give points" and "Helped me".



  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Points: 261,156, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,617
    Helped
    13876 / 13876
    Points
    261,156
    Level
    100

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    betwixt was assuming a photosensitive PCB board, thus he's discussing UV exposure. You clarified that the etch resist pattern is a laser printer image respectively hand painted.

    The photo shows that your board is not completely etched. I see a small stripe of uncovered epoxy only near the bottom border. Etch time need to be increased or more effective etchant used.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  9. #9
    Member level 3
    Points: 682, Level: 5
    ArakelTheDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    If you like the post, please press "Like".
    Posts
    58
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    682
    Level
    5

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    I will increase the etch time 24 times and check the results.
    If you liked the post, please press "Give points" and "Helped me".



  10. #10
    Member level 3
    Points: 682, Level: 5
    ArakelTheDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    If you like the post, please press "Like".
    Posts
    58
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    682
    Level
    5

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    Result: the problem really was the etchant. It turns out that only the upper part of the copper was removed, when I scratched the PCB, I saw the rest of the copper layer. Until it turns full plastic and you can look through it, when you point it towards the sun, its not ready.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/3pi2e4q384...83706.jpg?dl=0
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/145vrjqgow...84142.jpg?dl=0
    If you liked the post, please press "Give points" and "Helped me".



  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Points: 78,412, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,908
    Helped
    3609 / 3609
    Points
    78,412
    Level
    68

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    Hi,

    Please read forum rules.
    Don't use external servers to store picures, load them directly up to edaboard using the "insert image" button.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  12. #12
    Member level 3
    Points: 682, Level: 5
    ArakelTheDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    If you like the post, please press "Like".
    Posts
    58
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    682
    Level
    5

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    I tried that, but it did not work.
    If you liked the post, please press "Give points" and "Helped me".



  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Points: 78,412, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,908
    Helped
    3609 / 3609
    Points
    78,412
    Level
    68

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    Give useful informations.
    Why did it not work? What's the problem? Press button and follow the guidance.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  14. #14
    Member level 3
    Points: 682, Level: 5
    ArakelTheDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    If you like the post, please press "Like".
    Posts
    58
    Helped
    8 / 8
    Points
    682
    Level
    5

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    I got rediredted to some pic site "tumblr" or something and I have to register, cause myself problems and I don't think this is your server? There were good pics of kittens on it.
    If you liked the post, please press "Give points" and "Helped me".



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Points: 78,412, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,908
    Helped
    3609 / 3609
    Points
    78,412
    Level
    68

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    Hi,

    There are tutorials.
    If you use the "insert image" button on top of the editor window you are asked to select the spurce if your file.

    It seems you use the "add an image" buttom on the bottom of the editor window. I don't recommend this.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  16. #16
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 4,714, Level: 16
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Pjdd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    524
    Helped
    203 / 203
    Points
    4,714
    Level
    16

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    One vital point that has not been mentioned yet is that the raw copper-clad board has to be kept very clean before etching. Even a fingerprint will slow down the etching process.

    Clean the board thoroughly before transferring the pattern - by manual drawing, iron transfer or whatever method you use. Don't touch the board surface. Don't wipe it with cloth unless the cloth is perfectly clean.



  17. #17
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,441, Level: 31
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3,193
    Helped
    787 / 787
    Points
    17,441
    Level
    31

    Re: problem with pcb etching

    I will increase the etch time 24 times and check the results.
    Perhaps the Hydrogen peroxide is too weak; use a stronger solution. Etching for a longer time will get you a poorer quality.



--[[ ]]--