+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 22, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    22
    Level
    1

    How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    Is there a way to simulate s-param changing tapping point of M-Line in ADS?
    I've tried with two M-Lines and putting terminal in between but wondered if there is a better way to simulate the circuit.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 14,152, Level: 28

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,217
    Helped
    883 / 883
    Points
    14,152
    Level
    28

    Re: How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    What are you talking about? Show a screenshot, please.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,003, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,615
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    17,003
    Level
    31

    Re: How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    Quote Originally Posted by ksj1453 View Post
    Is there a way to simulate s-param changing tapping point of M-Line in ADS?
    What do you mean by “M-Line” ?
    Use correct terminology ?

    Do you mean “mlin” in ADSsim ?



  4. #4
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 22, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    22
    Level
    1

    Re: How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    Quote Originally Posted by volker@muehlhaus View Post
    What are you talking about? Show a screenshot, please.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_1.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	28.9 KB 
ID:	155336

    this is what I did and I was wondering if I could get the same simulation result by using only one microstrip line



  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 14,152, Level: 28

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,217
    Helped
    883 / 883
    Points
    14,152
    Level
    28

    Re: How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    I guess he means MLIN and searches for MTEE, but the question is unclear indeed.

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    ADSsim
    Use correct terminology

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by ksj1453 View Post
    this is what I did and I was wondering if I could get the same simulation result by using only one microstrip line
    No, two lines is correct.

    If your feed from the port is microstrip also, add an MTEE element between the MLINs. That MTEE models the parasitics at the interconnection.

    If you want to move the tapping point, use a variable, e.g. "offset" that defaults to 0. Set TL1 length to 3mm - offset and TL2 length to 7.1mm + offset. You can then use parameter sweep or tuning to change that offset variable.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,003, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,615
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    17,003
    Level
    31

    Re: How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    Quote Originally Posted by volker@muehlhaus View Post
    Use correct terminology.
    There is no simulator whose name is “ADS”.
    “ADS” is a name of design framework.

    ”ADSsim” is a correct terminology.

    Executable command of simulator is “adssim”.
    Previously it was a “hpeesofsim”.
    However we can still use “hpeesofsim” as well as “adssim”.

    We use followings to specify syntax in mixed format netlist.
    Code:
    simulator lang=spectre
    simulator lang=spice
    simulator lang=adssim
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 5th September 2019 at 11:46.



  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 14,152, Level: 28

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,217
    Helped
    883 / 883
    Points
    14,152
    Level
    28

    Re: How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Executable command of simulator is “adssim”.
    The term ADSsim has been replaced in ADS documentation since ADS 2017.
    The correct terminology used in ADS documentation is "Analog/RF simulation".

    Cheers,
    Volker
    (Keysight Certified Expert EDA)



  8. #8
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,003, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,615
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    17,003
    Level
    31

    Re: How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    Quote Originally Posted by volker@muehlhaus View Post
    The term ADSsim has been replaced in ADS documentation long ago.
    What is a name of simulator command ?



  9. #9
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 14,152, Level: 28

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,217
    Helped
    883 / 883
    Points
    14,152
    Level
    28

    Re: How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    What is a name of simulator command now ?
    The filenames are still there, but they are not relevant to ADS users. Users select "Simulation" in the ADS schematic menu.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	noadssim.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	250.8 KB 
ID:	155338
    Last edited by volker@muehlhaus; 5th September 2019 at 11:56.



  10. #10
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,003, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,615
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    17,003
    Level
    31

    Re: How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    See https://www.edaboard.com/showthread.php?385021
    Command of simulator is still “adssim” and “hpeesofsim”.

    Quote Originally Posted by volker@muehlhaus View Post
    The filenames are still there,
    but they are not relevant to ADS users.
    No.

    It is necessary for batch processing.
    See https://www.edaboard.com/showthread.php?386363

    So “ADSsim” is a correct terminology, since “simulator lang=adssim” must be used in mixed syntax netlist.
    There it is not “simulator lang=ads”.
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 5th September 2019 at 12:03.



  11. #11
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 14,152, Level: 28

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,217
    Helped
    883 / 883
    Points
    14,152
    Level
    28

    Re: How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Command of simulator is still “adssim” and “hpeesofsim”.
    True, but unrelated to the question. You have 4 posts in this thread, but zero content useful to ksj1453



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  12. #12
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,003, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,615
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    17,003
    Level
    31

    Re: How can I simulate tapping point in ADS?

    Quote Originally Posted by volker@muehlhaus View Post
    You have 4 posts in this thread
    That is due to your nonrelevant appends.



--[[ ]]--