+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 49, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Taipei
    Posts
    5
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    49
    Level
    1

    Is ADS 2009 netlist simulation from command line impossible compared to ADS 2014?

    Hi all, I would like to optimize circuits in MATLAB or python.
    I prefer to have something working with ADS2009 as past colleagues' files are nonconvertible to the newer ADS formats; there is too much information missing.

    As a first step, I tried to run ADS2009 through windows command line with a bat file. A working bat file would allow me to use
    Code:
    system
    function within a MATLAB script.

    My test circuit is :

    Attachment 155281

    I added code to my netlist.log file :
    Code:
    aele Zin1=zin(S11,PortZ1);
    aele x=write_var("borrame.s2p","W","#Hz S RI R 50"," ","f",,freq,S11,S21,S12,S22);
    and ran the bat file located inside the ADS Project file using Windows command prompt as Administrator :

    Code:
    set HPEESOF_DIR=C:/ADS2009U1
    set COMPL_DIR=%HPEESOF_DIR%
    set SIMARCH=win32_64
    set PATH = %HPEESOF_DIR%\bin;%HPEESOF_DIR%\bin\%SIMARCH%;%HPEESOF_DIR%\lib\%SIMARCH%;%HPEESOF_DIR%\adsptolemy\lib.%SIMARCH%;%PATH%
    hpeesofsim netlist.log
    Pause
    But I recieved 0xc000007b error Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error_chinese_0xc000007b.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	11.4 KB 
ID:	155284.

    I tried a new bat file :

    Code:
    set HPEESOF_DIR=C:/ADS2009U1
    set COMPL_DIR=%HPEESOF_DIR%
    set SIMARCH=win32_64
    path %HPEESOF_DIR%\bin;%HPEESOF_DIR%\bin\%SIMARCH%;%HPEESOF_DIR%\lib\%SIMARCH%;%HPEESOF_DIR%\adsptolemy\lib.%SIMARCH%;%HPEESOF_DIR%\modelbuilder\public_headers\SystemVue;%PATH%
    hpeesofsim netlist.log
    Pause
    And received the same error. I am not sure what I can do.


    However I was successful using ADS 2014 with the bat file :

    Code:
    set HPEESOF_DIR=C:/Agilent/ADS2014_01
    set COMPL_DIR=%HPEESOF_DIR%
    set SIMARCH=win32_64
    
    path %HPEESOF_DIR%\bin;%HPEESOF_DIR%\lib\%SIMARCH%;%HPEESOF_DIR%\adsptolemy\lib.%SIMARCH%;%HPEESOF_DIR%\SystemVue\2013.08\%SIMARCH%\sveclient;%PATH%;
    
    hpeesofsim netlist.log
    dds cell_3.ds
    
    Pause

    Some extra information are :
    • I am using the chinese OS of windows 10
    • while running the bat files for ADS2009, I obtained an un-reproducable error telling me I am missing tiburon-da from my ADS library. Which I added it to my ADS2009 project DesignKit.
    • My task manageer showed hpeesofde.exe located from C:\ADS2009U1\bin was running.



    It would be amazing for any usefull tips, or if anyone could walk me through a successful ADS2009 simulation from Windows command prompt on their computers.

    If I know this venture of ADS simulation by bat file prove unfeasible (for me), I could earlier start trying to use AEL files in ADS2009 command line to open Python and Matlab files.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 52,871, Level: 56

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    12,936
    Helped
    2578 / 2578
    Points
    52,871
    Level
    56

    Re: Is ADS 2009 netlist simulation from command line impossible compared to ADS 2014?

    Your Attachment 155281 expired (possible reason, too long delay while composing post). Try uploading image again, and submit new post immediately.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,969, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,610
    Helped
    700 / 700
    Points
    16,969
    Level
    31

    Re: Is ADS 2009 netlist simulation from command line impossible compared to ADS 2014?

    ADS2009 can not run on Windows10.

    Use Windows7.
    I don’t know about Windows8.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 49, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Taipei
    Posts
    5
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    49
    Level
    1

    Re: Is ADS 2009 netlist simulation from command line impossible compared to ADS 2014?

    Hi pancho_hideboo, I am using ADS2009 on my Windows10, or do you mean the running ADS2009 from Windows command line can only be done on Windows7?

    By the way, the test circuit I tried to automate with it's netlist.log are :

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	simplecircuitADS2009.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	124.7 KB 
ID:	155288


    Code:
    Options ResourceUsage=yes UseNutmegFormat=no EnableOptim=no TopDesignName="C:\Users\user\Desktop\ADSMatlab_prj\networks\basic"
    aele Zin1=zin(S11,PortZ1);
    aele x=write_var("borrame.s2p","W","#Hz S RI R 50"," ","f",,freq,S11,S21,S12,S22);
    Port:Term2  _net8 0 Num=2 Z=50 Ohm Noise=yes 
    TLIN:TL1  _net7 _net8 Z=50.0 Ohm E=90 F=1 GHz 
    Port:Term1  _net7 0 Num=1 Z=50 Ohm Noise=yes 
    S_Param:SP1 CalcS=yes CalcY=no CalcZ=no GroupDelayAperture=1e-4 FreqConversion=no FreqConversionPort=1 StatusLevel=2 CalcNoise=no SortNoise=0 BandwidthForNoise=1.0 Hz DevOpPtLevel=0 \
    SweepVar="freq" SweepPlan="SP1_stim" OutputPlan="SP1_Output" 
    
    SweepPlan: SP1_stim Start=1.0 GHz Stop=10.0 GHz Step=1.0 GHz 
    
    OutputPlan:SP1_Output \
          Type="Output" \
          UseEquationNestLevel=yes \
          EquationNestLevel=2 \
          UseSavedEquationNestLevel=yes \
          SavedEquationNestLevel=2



  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,969, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,610
    Helped
    700 / 700
    Points
    16,969
    Level
    31

    Re: Is ADS 2009 netlist simulation from command line impossible compared to ADS 2014?

    Quote Originally Posted by joesef View Post
    I am using ADS2009 on my Windows10,
    Is it true ?

    ADS2009 is not supported on Windows10.
    See https://www.keysight.com/main/editor...3&lc=eng&cc=US

    We can not install ADS2009 on official Windows10, since an installer rejects an install operation.

    Quote Originally Posted by joesef View Post
    I am using the chinese OS of windows 10
    You can install ADS2009 on your illegal Windows10 ?

    Are your OS and ADS surely official not illegal copy ?
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 3rd September 2019 at 10:56.



  6. #6
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 49, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Taipei
    Posts
    5
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    49
    Level
    1

    Re: Is ADS 2009 netlist simulation from command line impossible compared to ADS 2014?

    Hi pancho_hideboo,

    A good point, I upgraded my computer's disk drives through a repair shop and the reinstalled Windows 10 OS might be unofficial.

    Considering, I might like to have another try at ADS 2009 command line capability. How ADS2009 runs on Windows 7 could offer directions of how it could run on it run on my Windows 10. I would like to know :

    If I was running ADS2009 on Windows 7, would my bat and netlist.log files be sufficient?

    If it were not sufficient, it would be incredible to obtain a step by step picture instructions for ADS2009 like for ADS2014 below :

    Open ADS2014 and Design the test circuit and save :
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ADS_2014_test_circuit.png 
Views:	0 
Size:	53.9 KB 
ID:	155299

    Open the Work_space file find the netlist.log file and add the highlighted code.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	editnetlist_log.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	91.3 KB 
ID:	155300

    Create a bat file (in this case new.bat) and save it within the Work_space file
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	batfile_creation.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	106.4 KB 
ID:	155301

    Open Command Prompt with Administrator and run new.bat
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	commandprompt.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	9.3 KB 
ID:	155302

    The desired file (borrame.s2p) appears in folder :
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	borrame.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	103.8 KB 
ID:	155303



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,969, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,610
    Helped
    700 / 700
    Points
    16,969
    Level
    31

    Re: Is ADS 2009 netlist simulation from command line impossible compared to ADS 2014?

    Quote Originally Posted by joesef View Post
    If I was running ADS2009 on Windows 7,
    would my bat and netlist.log files be sufficient?
    Sufficient as far as you use official Windows7 and ADS2009.

    I suspect you use illegal or hacking ADS2009 as well as your illegal or hacking Windows10.

    Use official ADS2009 and Windows7.
    That’s all.


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--