+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,228, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    202
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,228
    Level
    7

    How do you choose input power while doing loadpull?

    Hi, usually we would like to know what is the output power(Pout1dB) at input 1 dB compression point (Pin1dB). Does this mean first I find Pin1dB and then do the loadpull at this input power? Basically how do I choose how much input power I should provide? Thanks

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 30,417, Level: 42
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,458
    Helped
    1340 / 1340
    Points
    30,417
    Level
    42

    Re: How do you choose input power while doing loadpull?

    Yes, you should apply P1dB(in) to do load-pull..Because this point where the nonlinearity starts to become dominant on the amplifier's performance so it's a kind of threshold..


    1 members found this post helpful.

  3. #3
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,228, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    202
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,228
    Level
    7

    Re: How do you choose input power while doing loadpull?

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBoss View Post
    Yes, you should apply P1dB(in) to do load-pull. Because this point where the nonlinearity starts to become dominant on the amplifier's performance so it's a kind of threshold..
    Thanks, I am trying to do this at different frequencies. Is there any way to automate this in Virtuoso ADE L?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,003, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,613
    Helped
    701 / 701
    Points
    17,003
    Level
    31

    Re: How do you choose input power while doing loadpull?

    Quote Originally Posted by circuitslave View Post
    Is there any way to automate this in Virtuoso ADE L?
    Simply, invoke multiple parameters sweep by Skill language script.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  5. #5
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,400, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    199
    Helped
    83 / 83
    Points
    1,400
    Level
    8

    Re: How do you choose input power while doing loadpull?

    Why not put in the frequency everywhere as a variable and do a parametric sweep of that variable.



  6. #6
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,228, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    202
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,228
    Level
    7

    Re: How do you choose input power while doing loadpull?

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Simply, invoke multiple parameters sweep by Skill language script.
    I didn't understand much whenever you mentioned about SKILL scripting language. Now it started making sense to me, I should learn this.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by vivekroy View Post
    Why not put in the frequency everywhere as a variable and do a parametric sweep of that variable.
    Yes I was doing that, I could get all the Pin1dB points. But now I need to figure out how to run another simulation for loadpull at different frequencies using their respective pin1dB points.

    Code:
    analysis('hb parameter Pin  )
    
    paramAnalysis("frequency")
    paramRun()
    
    save Pin1dB points ..I don't know what to do here
    
    analysis('hb  Parameter mag and theta )
    
    Use the saved Pin1dB points
    paramAnalysis("frequency")
    paramRun()
    Last edited by circuitking; 4th September 2019 at 00:19.



  7. #7
    Banned
    Points: 78, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    nepal
    Posts
    10
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    78
    Level
    1

    Re: How do you choose input power while doing loadpull?

    Although most RF systems are designed for nominal 50-ohm input and output ... Further, the power levels in 4G wireless systems and upcoming 5G ... Q: What's the general procedure for making load pull tests and using the results? ... a dozen among which to choose) with suitable application support in ...



  8. #8
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,228, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    202
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,228
    Level
    7

    Re: How do you choose input power while doing loadpull?

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBoss View Post
    Yes, you should apply P1dB(in) to do load-pull.
    After reading this post https://www.edaboard.com/showthread....plifier-Design, it makes me think.
    What is the pout that is shown at optimum load , Is it p1dB(out) or maximum power (Psat). As Vivekroy mentioned in that post loadpull gives maximum power for that particular optimum load. Then what is the point in giving P1dB(in) to do loadpull?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  9. #9
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,400, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    199
    Helped
    83 / 83
    Points
    1,400
    Level
    8

    Re: How do you choose input power while doing loadpull?

    Quote Originally Posted by circuitking View Post
    After reading this post https://www.edaboard.com/showthread....plifier-Design, it makes me think.
    What is the pout that is shown at optimum load , Is it p1dB(out) or maximum power (Psat). As Vivekroy mentioned in that post loadpull gives maximum power for that particular optimum load. Then what is the point in giving P1dB(in) to do loadpull?
    The pout for optimum load is the pout you would get if you connected the optimum load (from loadpull simulation) and put in the input power at which you did the loadpull.

    It is not necessary to give P1dB for loadpull. For example, for constant envelope waveforms (eg. FM), you give input power corresponding to the point where you get maximum efficiency which can be far from P1dB.



--[[ ]]--