+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 60, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    60
    Level
    1

    verilog code using vivado

    hello everyone..
    Iam trying to implement a simple code using Arty A7 kit. In this code iam converting a train of three pulse into a single pulse. I completed with the code ,simulation,implementation ,bit streaming . Now Iam getting error in clocking process .Some of the cells are not clocked properly. Please help me how to select clocking in vivado.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capturenw123.JPG 
Views:	7 
Size:	132.7 KB 
ID:	155004
    Last edited by FvM; 16th August 2019 at 10:33. Reason: Moved to appropriate section

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 263,619, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    45,995
    Helped
    13987 / 13987
    Points
    263,619
    Level
    100

    Re: verilog code using vivado

    The post body doesn't match the title. Where's the Verilog code?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 8,692, Level: 22
    Achievements:
    7 years registered Created Blog entry
    dpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,297
    Helped
    281 / 281
    Points
    8,692
    Level
    22
    Blog Entries
    1

    Re: verilog code using vivado

    Post the complete RTL.
    Are you properly doing the system clock input pin assignment in the xdc file?
    FPGA enthusiast!



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 31,928, Level: 43
    ads-ee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7,389
    Helped
    1732 / 1732
    Points
    31,928
    Level
    43

    Re: verilog code using vivado

    Something tells that they are using the input pulse signal as a clock and didn't define anything for it. Based on the name alone sig_in and the names of the registers being clocked.



--[[ ]]--