+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 756, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    756
    Level
    6

    How to install and use Standard Cell Library in Virtuoso?

    Hi all,

    I got access to the TSMC 65nm PDK. However, my tech lib provider didn't provide CDK for using standard cell libs in Virtuoso. They just gave other types of std cell files that can be used in other tools than Virtuoso like SOC Encounter, RTL Compiler, etc. The std cell files I have now are :

    1-celtic (.cdb)
    2-lef
    3-tf
    4-milkyway
    5-volcano
    6-mentor_dft
    7-verilog
    8-vital
    9-physical compiler
    10-timing_power_noise (ecsm, ccs, nldm)

    What I want to do is to use std cell lib in cadence Virtuoso.

    I tried importing all of them in Virtuoso, but it doesn't work. Please let me know how to do it or mention some tutorial.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 8,693, Level: 22

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,825
    Helped
    320 / 320
    Points
    8,693
    Level
    22

    Re: How to install and use Standard Cell Library in Virtuoso?

    Quote Originally Posted by mosdarsh View Post
    Hi all,

    I got access to the TSMC 65nm PDK. However, my tech lib provider didn't provide CDK for using standard cell libs in Virtuoso. They just gave other types of std cell files that can be used in other tools than Virtuoso like SOC Encounter, RTL Compiler, etc. The std cell files I have now are :

    1-celtic (.cdb)
    2-lef
    3-tf
    4-milkyway
    5-volcano
    6-mentor_dft
    7-verilog
    8-vital
    9-physical compiler
    10-timing_power_noise (ecsm, ccs, nldm)

    What I want to do is to use std cell lib in cadence Virtuoso.

    I tried importing all of them in Virtuoso, but it doesn't work. Please let me know how to do it or mention some tutorial.
    you don't 'install' anything into virtuoso environment, you import a library. you can do it with GDS files which I assume are in the physical compiler folder. It's also possible you only got access to the front end view of the files, and the foundry will only give you access to the real deal once you pay up or establish some sort of relationship.
    Really, I am not Sam.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 756, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    756
    Level
    6

    Re: How to install and use Standard Cell Library in Virtuoso?

    Quote Originally Posted by ThisIsNotSam View Post
    you don't 'install' anything into virtuoso environment, you import a library. you can do it with GDS files which I assume are in the physical compiler folder. It's also possible you only got access to the front end view of the files, and the foundry will only give you access to the real deal once you pay up or establish some sort of relationship.
    The physical compiler folder contains .pdb and .plib files and not GDS.

    If I got only the front end view of the files, how can I at least simulate schematic cells in virtuoso having those std cells?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 8,693, Level: 22

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,825
    Helped
    320 / 320
    Points
    8,693
    Level
    22

    Re: How to install and use Standard Cell Library in Virtuoso?

    Quote Originally Posted by mosdarsh View Post
    The physical compiler folder contains .pdb and .plib files and not GDS.

    If I got only the front end view of the files, how can I at least simulate schematic cells in virtuoso having those std cells?
    Who said you are supposed to do that? digital designers rarely work at that level. That's why the front end views is sufficient for them most of the time.
    Really, I am not Sam.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 756, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    756
    Level
    6

    Re: How to install and use Standard Cell Library in Virtuoso?

    Quote Originally Posted by ThisIsNotSam View Post
    Who said you are supposed to do that? digital designers rarely work at that level. That's why the front end views is sufficient for them most of the time.
    I want to do this because my design is actually custom and I need to so schematic simulations in Virtuoso, is there any way to do so with what I have?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 8,693, Level: 22

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,825
    Helped
    320 / 320
    Points
    8,693
    Level
    22

    Re: How to install and use Standard Cell Library in Virtuoso?

    Quote Originally Posted by mosdarsh View Post
    I want to do this because my design is actually custom and I need to so schematic simulations in Virtuoso, is there any way to do so with what I have?
    Nope. You need a GDS or an extracted netlist. Looks like you have neither.
    Really, I am not Sam.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  7. #7
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 756, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    7
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    756
    Level
    6

    Re: How to install and use Standard Cell Library in Virtuoso?

    Quote Originally Posted by ThisIsNotSam View Post
    Nope. You need a GDS or an extracted netlist. Looks like you have neither.
    Oh! OK I will try to contact my pdk provider.

    Thank you for clarification.



--[[ ]]--