+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,789, Level: 18
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,018
    Helped
    41 / 41
    Points
    5,789
    Level
    18

    Verilog Coding in Cadence Vertuoso

    I am using Cadence vertuoso IC6.1.5-64b

    It is the first time for me to write verilog in Cadence,

    I have created new cell view in one of my libraries. I selected the Verilog with HDL reading option as you can see from the pictures I attached.

    The problem is that I am unable to type in this editor ,

    Thanks

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	9.9 KB 
ID:	154432

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.png 
Views:	6 
Size:	3.8 KB 
ID:	154433

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 8,871, Level: 22

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,861
    Helped
    325 / 325
    Points
    8,871
    Level
    22

    Re: Verilog Coding in Cadence Vertuoso

    oh boy, you are so lost.
    the editor you are using is VI, it requires the use of keyboard shortcuts. if you don't know how to use VI, use any other editor you know how to!
    the name of the tool is vIrtuoso, not vertuoso.
    finally, why are you coding verilog for use within virtuoso? virtuoso is for custom design, for drawing polygons. the tool you want is probably RTL compiler/genus.
    Really, I am not Sam.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,789, Level: 18
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    1,018
    Helped
    41 / 41
    Points
    5,789
    Level
    18

    Re: Verilog Coding in Cadence Vertuoso

    Thank you for your reply,

    I use the verilog to fast implement some digital part in my circuit before I customly build it with my technology.

    One question please, If I create a Verilog cell, is it ok to attach it to the technology I use in my circuit (like MOSIS, etc..) or I must attach it to different kind of library

    by the way this editor from Virtuoso is not allowing me to copy and paste the code from other editor


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,428, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,684
    Helped
    725 / 725
    Points
    17,428
    Level
    31

    Re: Verilog Coding in Cadence Vertuoso

    Quote Originally Posted by Junus2012 View Post
    If I create a Verilog cell, is it ok to attach it to the technology I use in my circuit (like MOSIS, etc..) or I must attach it to different kind of library
    It has no meaning, unless you have layout view.

    Quote Originally Posted by Junus2012 View Post
    by the way this editor from Virtuoso is not allowing me to copy and paste the code from other editor
    You can copy and paste by ability of X-Window.

    If you would like to use other editor, e.g. emacs than vi editor, set it as Unix Environment Variable, “EDITOR”.

    If you would like to use native editor of Virtuoso, put envSetVal("textedit" "useExternalEditor" 'boolean nil) in your .cdsinit.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 8,871, Level: 22

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,861
    Helped
    325 / 325
    Points
    8,871
    Level
    22

    Re: Verilog Coding in Cadence Vertuoso

    Quote Originally Posted by Junus2012 View Post
    by the way this editor from Virtuoso is not allowing me to copy and paste the code from other editor
    These are very basic issues. I suggest you talk to the instructor/professor/TA of your course. Perhaps even a friend with some knowledge of linux can be of assistance.
    Really, I am not Sam.


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--