+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member level 3
    Points: 950, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    63
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    950
    Level
    6

    Saving the layout in innovus

    Dear all,
    I have generated a layout in innovus for a sequential circuit. I have run all the steps including routing. Now i would like to save the layout and would like to access it again further. I am trying the option save-> gdsii. But cannot find a gds file in any folder.
    TIA

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 8,310, Level: 21

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,754
    Helped
    307 / 307
    Points
    8,310
    Level
    21

    Re: Saving the layout in innovus

    Innovus will not open a GDS file, it can only export GDS files that you can later open with other tools (virtuoso, calibre, etc). You should use the 'save design' option instead.
    Really, I am not Sam.



  3. #3
    Member level 3
    Points: 950, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    63
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    950
    Level
    6

    Re: Saving the layout in innovus

    I am trying the option save-> gdsii. But cannot find a gds file in any folder. I am attaching the screenshot of the steps i am following to get gds file. Please let me know what i am missing. Plz help me with commands to generate gds file



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 8,310, Level: 21

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,754
    Helped
    307 / 307
    Points
    8,310
    Level
    21

    Re: Saving the layout in innovus

    Did you bother to check the log to see if something went wrong?
    Really, I am not Sam.



  5. #5
    Member level 3
    Points: 950, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    63
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    950
    Level
    6

    Re: Saving the layout in innovus

    Yes sir. The log file does not show any error. Attaching the log file for reference. Could you please let me know if there are any commands that can be run to get the gds file instead of GUI?



  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 8,310, Level: 21

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,754
    Helped
    307 / 307
    Points
    8,310
    Level
    21

    Re: Saving the layout in innovus

    Notice that there is a problem in the log: "No GDS was output for 203 UNPLACED instances"
    Also notice that the log itself shows you the command to export a GDS file: streamOut
    Really, I am not Sam.



  7. #7
    Member level 3
    Points: 950, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    63
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    950
    Level
    6

    Re: Saving the layout in innovus

    Thank you sir. I was able to generate the gds file using the command stream out. But when i use the same .gds file to generate layout in virtuoso, there are lots of missing layers and it looks completely different including VDD and VSS. Attaching both for reference. Could you please help me with this?



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  8. #8
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 8,310, Level: 21

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,754
    Helped
    307 / 307
    Points
    8,310
    Level
    21

    Re: Saving the layout in innovus

    GDS was exported incorrectly or imported incorrectly. Read the PDK information, make sure to use the right mapping files, and read the logs from innovus and virtuoso.
    Really, I am not Sam.



--[[ ]]--