+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 856, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    856
    Level
    6

    Any way to make a rounded rectangle non-plated hole in Altium?

    Well Altium has the option to make a pad rounded rectangle but for multi-layer it removes that option and only allows for a slot meaning the sides will always be a semi-circle and i require tighter radius corners.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 257,269, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    44,887
    Helped
    13656 / 13656
    Points
    257,269
    Level
    100

    Re: Any way to make a rounded rectangle non-plated hole in Altium?

    Think of the non plated hole as a board cutout. There are no limitations for it, except for available milling tools. If you want a radius below e.g. 0.5 mm, clear with the PCB house first.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 856, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    856
    Level
    6

    Re: Any way to make a rounded rectangle non-plated hole in Altium?

    Yes i know the limitations of the pcb house, they are just gonna route the pcb to the desired cutout. But i can't draw it:/ Board cutout only allows for a polygon to be drawn..no arcs

    ok i think i found a way: board cutout and use shift+space to change mode to 90 degree arc.
    However i would much rather prefer to have it as a footprint which is a shame
    Last edited by TnF; 25th June 2019 at 10:08.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 257,269, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    44,887
    Helped
    13656 / 13656
    Points
    257,269
    Level
    100

    Re: Any way to make a rounded rectangle non-plated hole in Altium?

    Polygon can include arcs. I guess, you just haven't found how to draw it.

    I don't specifically know with Altium, but all quality PCB tools that I know can include PCB contours in a footprint.



  5. #5
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 856, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    15
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    856
    Level
    6

    Re: Any way to make a rounded rectangle non-plated hole in Altium?

    Quote Originally Posted by FvM View Post
    Polygon can include arcs. I guess, you just haven't found how to draw it.

    I don't specifically know with Altium, but all quality PCB tools that I know can include PCB contours in a footprint.
    well i dove deeper and indeed there is a way: You go to the footprint editor and you place a polygon poor cutout, and then set it to board cutout. If you use shift+space you can change drawing modes and let you put an arc as well :)


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 29,511, Level: 41
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,289
    Helped
    1298 / 1298
    Points
    29,511
    Level
    41

    Re: Any way to make a rounded rectangle non-plated hole in Altium?

    A hint... Place a SMD Square with Rounded Corners then place a Donut on it with a Drill Diameter smaller than Inner Circle ..



--[[ ]]--