+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 1,742, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    181
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,742
    Level
    9

    OV7670 camera interface with Digilent SPARTAN 3E

    Hello,

    What modifications should I use in this VHDL code:

    http://hamsterworks.co.nz/mediawiki/.../OV7670_camera

    in order to make it run on Spartan 3E Starter kit?

    The above code has been written for Nexys2. If I change only the nexys2.ucf file to correspond to the the Digilent Spartan 3E will it work? Should I make any other changes?

    Thank you

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 31,177, Level: 43
    ads-ee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7,189
    Helped
    1707 / 1707
    Points
    31,177
    Level
    43

    Re: OV7670 camera interface with Digilent SPARTAN 3E

    From what I saw at a glance it looks like all the code is synthesizable behavioral RTL and should only require a new UCF file to assign the pins to the equivalent locations on the Digilent board.

    The only issues might be the size of the part if the starter board is a smaller FPGA or if there isn't an interface available or the correct clock frequency on the starter board.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  3. #3
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 1,742, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    181
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,742
    Level
    9

    Re: OV7670 camera interface with Digilent SPARTAN 3E

    Quote Originally Posted by ads-ee View Post

    The only issues might be the size of the part if the starter board is a smaller FPGA or if there isn't an interface available or the correct clock frequency on the starter board.
    Is this something that I can configure with software, I mean with the correct VHDL code?

    Thank you



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 31,177, Level: 43
    ads-ee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7,189
    Helped
    1707 / 1707
    Points
    31,177
    Level
    43

    Re: OV7670 camera interface with Digilent SPARTAN 3E

    Quote Originally Posted by adwnis123 View Post
    Is this something that I can configure with software, I mean with the correct VHDL code?

    Thank you
    Uhh...yes?

    If the part is too small you'll either have to get a different board than the starter board or have to sacrifice features/functions in the design until it fits, i.e. change the VHDL code until the design is small enough and still does something useful that you need. If you can't remove anything from the design then you'll need a bigger FPGA.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  5. #5
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 1,742, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    181
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,742
    Level
    9

    Re: OV7670 camera interface with Digilent SPARTAN 3E

    Spartan 3E has not enough IO pins to connect it to the OV7670. What should I do in this case?

    Also, how do I put a VGA interface in this FPGA:

    http://pldkit.com/xilinx/xmf5

    ?

    Thank you...
    Last edited by adwnis123; 23rd June 2019 at 18:06.



  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Points: 76,326, Level: 67
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,478
    Helped
    3521 / 3521
    Points
    76,326
    Level
    67

    Re: OV7670 camera interface with Digilent SPARTAN 3E

    Hi,

    The OV7670 needs more than 60 I/O to connect to the spartan? Are you sure?

    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  7. #7
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 1,742, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    181
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,742
    Level
    9

    Re: OV7670 camera interface with Digilent SPARTAN 3E

    Here:

    https://www.xilinx.com/support/docum...kits/ug230.pdf

    on page 115:

    it shows J1, J2, J4 which I can use... but the sum of these pins is smaller than the pins of OV7670.

    Or do you mean to use: "Hirose 100-pin FX2 Connector, J3" (which I have no experience of this module)?

    Thank you
    Last edited by adwnis123; 23rd June 2019 at 18:23.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Points: 76,326, Level: 67
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,478
    Helped
    3521 / 3521
    Points
    76,326
    Level
    67

    Re: OV7670 camera interface with Digilent SPARTAN 3E

    Hi,

    which I have no experience of this module
    I assume you are experienced enough not be afraid to use a new connector.... this is no rocket science.

    Additionally there are several adapter PCBs available.

    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  9. #9
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 1,742, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    181
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,742
    Level
    9

    Re: OV7670 camera interface with Digilent SPARTAN 3E

    Is there any distributor in Europe that sells 100 pin FX2 Hirose to connect SPARTAN 3E to this:
    https://store.digilentinc.com/fx2-mo...-limited-time/

    I have send around 10 e-mails to different stores/web stores/electronics stores, nobody sells this kind of cables. I will keep trying however. But I thought some one here could give directions..

    Also, does this:
    https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/263980168070?ul_noapp=true

    work for what I need?

    Thank you...



  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Points: 76,326, Level: 67
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,478
    Helped
    3521 / 3521
    Points
    76,326
    Level
    67
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



--[[ ]]--