+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,196, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    66
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,196
    Level
    7

    MAX485 ground isolation

    Hello,
    In my circuit I used two different adapter to isolate my ARM from my remote driver(with an optocoupler)(Two different ground wires are available). Now I want to add Max485 chip to my circuit to get encoder data. My main problem is with ground wire. Regarding this circuit, I connect adapter2 +V,GND to my encoder input voltage, and connect adapter +V,GND to feed the max485. Is it necessary to have a shared GND between my max485 and encoder? in this mode I should connect both GND to each other which disables my isolation that I created with my optocoupler.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Max.png 
Views:	8 
Size:	16.8 KB 
ID:	153646

    what is your suggestion?

  2. #2
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 1,276, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    258
    Helped
    50 / 50
    Points
    1,276
    Level
    8

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    redraw the circuit

    draw a line down the center of your page

    put the motor and encoder on the right,
    put the controller on the left
    put the optocoupler in the middle - the controller side on the controller side etc
    put the adapters where they belong - one on each side, if I followed your information

    the max485 is a RS-485. RS-422 transceiver
    based on where from and where to it transmits, chooses a side and use an optocoupler, or a transformer, or ??? as needed
    power it from the adapter on the same side



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Points: 74,927, Level: 66
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,191
    Helped
    3461 / 3461
    Points
    74,927
    Level
    66

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Hi,

    Is it necessary to have a shared GND between my max485 and encoder?
    Usually yes, because you need to ensure that the RS485 signals are within specified range referenced to it's GND.

    It should be mentioned in every RS485 IC datasheet as well as RS485 application notes.
    This should always be your first places to look for related informations.

    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,647, Level: 17
    kripacharya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,030
    Helped
    173 / 173
    Points
    5,647
    Level
    17

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Ground plane grids on opposite sides of a optocoupler should not be connected. You have to find a way to avoid this. If you cannot, then delete the optoisolator from your circuit because it serves no real purpose.



  5. #5
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,196, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    66
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,196
    Level
    7

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Hello back,
    Here is my circuit with high resolution.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture-rs.JPG 
Views:	13 
Size:	49.5 KB 
ID:	153654
    Based on inductive noise, short-circuit, ... I have to use optocoupler to isolate my micro-controller from high-voltage. However for Max485 it seems I should connect both GND to each other.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 5,198, Level: 17

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    719
    Helped
    245 / 245
    Points
    5,198
    Level
    17

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    There are many isolated RS-485 solutions which could solve a lot of problems including some new integrated power ICs:

    MAXM22511

    And search "isolated RS-485"


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 5,647, Level: 17
    kripacharya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Delhi
    Posts
    1,030
    Helped
    173 / 173
    Points
    5,647
    Level
    17

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Quote Originally Posted by ehsantech View Post
    Hello back,
    Here is my circuit with high resolution.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture-rs.JPG 
Views:	13 
Size:	49.5 KB 
ID:	153654
    Based on inductive noise, short-circuit, ... I have to use optocoupler to isolate my micro-controller from high-voltage. However for Max485 it seems I should connect both GND to each other.
    then you are a fool. making stupid mistakes. No one can help you.



  8. #8
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 1,276, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    258
    Helped
    50 / 50
    Points
    1,276
    Level
    8

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    you aren't paying attention
    the dotted line separating the two sides must be continuous and
    there can be no physical connection from one side to the other

    no wires may cross the boundary

    only optical couplers, transformers and the like

    you cannot tie the grounds together



  9. #9
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,196, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    66
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,196
    Level
    7

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Hello,
    KlausST
    Thank you for all useful help.
    asdf44
    Thank you for your suggestion, I was thinking about the isolated one as you recommended. But it is more expensive for my application.
    kripacharya
    Can you let me know my mistakes ?
    wwfeldman
    Thank you for your explanation. But I didn't understand well what you said.
    the dotted line separating the two sides must be continuous and there can be no physical connection from one side to the other
    It means I should connect both GND and GND1 to each other for serial connection. But
    you cannot tie the grounds together
    what does it mean?

    - - - Updated - - -

    In addition,if you were me, what would you do?

    1)Did you use opto-coupler? for industrial environment in this structure?
    2)How would it be your wiring?

    - - - Updated - - -

    As I want to learn more and improve myself. I be grateful if you could help me step by step.
    By using this structure, this circuit will work fine with a good isolation from both power supply or I missed something?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.JPG 
Views:	9 
Size:	45.8 KB 
ID:	153671
    In this structure,
    1)if I connect GND3 to GND4 what will happen?
    2)if I use only one adapter(use only a 24V adapter and Use for all inputs( opto-coupler,motor,MinMax dc-dc) what will happen? as MinMax has a high isolation, still do I have good isolation in my circuit?
    3)if I connect GND3 to GND what will happen?
    Last edited by ehsantech; 13th June 2019 at 06:13.



  10. #10
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 1,276, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    258
    Helped
    50 / 50
    Points
    1,276
    Level
    8

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Inkedattachment_LI.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	35.8 KB 
ID:	153693

    note dotted line separates the controller side from the motor side

    replace the max 485 part with maxm22511 as suggested by asdf44
    it costs more, as you said, but it may make the difference between working and not working
    it will need power from each adapter - power for the motor side, and power for the controller side

    where does the output of the encoder/485 go?

    connecting the grounds together will introduce the electronic noise
    from the motor into the controller and can disrupt its operation

    gnd3 and gnd2 from your diagram in post 9 can be tied together
    they are on the same side of the isolation line

    the gnd on the motor side cannot be tied to the gnd on the controller side
    because it will un-isolate the two parts of your circuit



  11. #11
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,196, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    66
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,196
    Level
    7

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Dear wwfeldman, I appreciate your kindness and taking your time to answer my question. Yes, I have found another isolated max485 and a dc-dc converter to feed it and I hope it facilitates my problem( I thank you and asdf44)
    where does the output of the encoder/485 go?
    In my diagram, for simplification, I just showed data lines only by two wires.(it is AB,YZ input and output)
    I changed the circuit to this one.In minmax datasheet it mentioned it isolates input and output completely(1.5Kv) Would it be a good solution?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.JPG 
Views:	8 
Size:	45.5 KB 
ID:	153695



  12. #12
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 5,198, Level: 17

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    719
    Helped
    245 / 245
    Points
    5,198
    Level
    17

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Yes, isolation can solve a lot of problems.

    To be clear the maxm22511 includes an isolated DC-DC.

    If you already have a power source on each side choose a cheaper isolated 485 IC such as ISO308x

    Heed wwfeldman's suggestions when it comes to drawing these diagrams - draw the entire isolation barrier very clearly. I still see wires crossing it....


    1 members found this post helpful.

  13. #13
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,196, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    66
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,196
    Level
    7

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Thank you again for everything.
    How about the earth wire, where should I consider it?



  14. #14
    Super Moderator
    Points: 74,927, Level: 66
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,191
    Helped
    3461 / 3461
    Points
    74,927
    Level
    66

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Hi,

    Which Earth wire?
    Did you show one?

    BTW: I recommend to use different colors for supply lines and signal lines. And please show the DCDC converter as isolating device with the dotted lines.


    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  15. #15
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,196, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    66
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,196
    Level
    7

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Thank you KlausSt for your help everywhere in this forum.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6.JPG 
Views:	3 
Size:	59.2 KB 
ID:	153696
    I want to know where is the appropriate place for earth wire to put. Because the dc-dc converter make the voltage floating. So by using the SMPS and a dc-dc converter where is the best place for earth.

    Thanks



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  16. #16
    Super Moderator
    Points: 74,927, Level: 66
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,191
    Helped
    3461 / 3461
    Points
    74,927
    Level
    66

    Re: MAX485 ground isolation

    Hi,

    If you just want to prevent it from floating, then add a 1M anywhere you like.
    Check voltage rating of the resistor.

    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--