+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 5,479, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    956
    Helped
    41 / 41
    Points
    5,479
    Level
    17

    Plotting waveform in Mathlab from Cadence

    Dear friends,

    I would like to ask your help on how can I plot my waveform result from Cadence Vertuso in Matlab. The reason is that the cadence waveform images is not good to attach in study report.


    Thank you very much

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,097, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,628
    Helped
    707 / 707
    Points
    17,097
    Level
    31

    Re: Plotting waveform in Mathlab from Cadence

    It depends on simulator and it’s data format you use.


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 5,479, Level: 17
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    956
    Helped
    41 / 41
    Points
    5,479
    Level
    17

    Re: Plotting waveform in Mathlab from Cadence

    Hello,

    I am using Virtuoso version IC6.1.5-64



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 17,097, Level: 31
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,628
    Helped
    707 / 707
    Points
    17,097
    Level
    31

    Re: Plotting waveform in Mathlab from Cadence

    Quote Originally Posted by Junus2012 View Post
    I am using Virtuoso version IC6.1.5-64
    This is a design framework.
    It has no relation.
    Understand things correctly.

    If your data format is .tr0, use HSPICE Toolbox.
    If your data format is psf or sst2, use Spectre Toolbox.
    However I don’t know whether Spectre Toolbox supports psfxl format or not.

    See https://www.edaboard.com/showthread.php?375833
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 16th May 2019 at 12:35.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,256, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    206
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,256
    Level
    8

    Re: Plotting waveform in Mathlab from Cadence

    Quote Originally Posted by Junus2012 View Post
    Dear friends,
    The reason is that the cadence waveform images is not good to attach in study report.
    I usually export data into .csv file from the plot and import it into excel. I think you can do the same with matlab



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Full Member level 1
    Points: 1,388, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    111
    Helped
    20 / 20
    Points
    1,388
    Level
    8

    Re: Plotting waveform in Mathlab from Cadence

    Like circuitking said, csv formats work well. if you plot the data in virtuoso, or select it in the ADEXL window, you can export as csv. Importing the data into matlab will create a vector that you can then use simple plot commands to create your plot.



--[[ ]]--