+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 1,648, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,648
    Level
    9

    Fanout of 0.65mm BGA

    Hi ,

    I am using TI TMS320DM369. 338 pin 0.65mm BGA in my design . The layer stack up is


    E-P-E-E-P-P-E-E-P-E (E -Electrical & P-Plane)


    How to fanout the PCB routing

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 12,693, Level: 27
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UNITED KINGDOM
    Posts
    1,985
    Helped
    619 / 619
    Points
    12,693
    Level
    27

    Re: Fanout of 0.65mm BGA

    Start with filled via in pad...
    Outer rows fan out on mounted layer, inner rows fan out with a 0.1mm track/gap, suppress inner layer pads...
    This is always a useful tome to have handy...
    http://www.aetpcb.com/aet/net_resour...nd_Routing.pdf


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--