+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Junior Member level 3
    Points: 821, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    30
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    821
    Level
    6

    How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    This is very basic concern which I dont understood.
    I have LPF circuit which has term as input and output.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Term.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	60.0 KB 
ID:	152709Click image for larger version. 

Name:	output.PNG 
Views:	3 
Size:	41.4 KB 
ID:	152710Click image for larger version. 

Name:	circuit.PNG 
Views:	3 
Size:	91.5 KB 
ID:	152708

    Here I have below concern:
    I define term with default setup. I dont understand how I am getting LPF output s21 if nothing has given.
    Is port acting as input source with some power?

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,038, Level: 30
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,442
    Helped
    652 / 652
    Points
    16,038
    Level
    30

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by Avinash Akotkar View Post
    Is port acting as input source with some power?
    Conceputaly, you may consider like following.
    For s11 and s21, port1=hot, port2=cold
    For s12 and s22, port1=cold, port2=hot



  3. #3
    Junior Member level 3
    Points: 821, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    30
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    821
    Level
    6

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Conceputaly, you may consider like following.
    For s11 and s21, port1=hot, port2=cold
    For s12 and s22, port1=cold, port2=hot
    is their any doucument which can show me how "term" in ADS or "port" from cadence are used to calculate s-paramter?. I went though internet but it only shows me, place port and do connection and you will get this result. I dont want this. I want some simple and clear explanation.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,038, Level: 30
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,442
    Helped
    652 / 652
    Points
    16,038
    Level
    30

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by Avinash Akotkar View Post
    I want some simple and clear explanation.
    Too easy thing except for you.

    Calculate Y-parameter, then convert it to S-parameter.

    Study and learn how to calculate Y or Z parameters.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  5. #5
    Junior Member level 3
    Points: 821, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    30
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    821
    Level
    6

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Too easy thing except for you.

    Calculate Y-parameter, then convert it to S-parameter.

    Study and learn how to calculate Y or Z parameters.
    I think you have not got my question. I know about S, Y and Z but here my concern is how "term" is used to calculate it. I mean here I have not define any signal in "term" componant e.g vtg level, power level etc but still I am getting output. As per my knowlege concern, if you dont give nay input to DUT then you should not get any output.



  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 29,554, Level: 41
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,301
    Helped
    1299 / 1299
    Points
    29,554
    Level
    41

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by Avinash Akotkar View Post
    I think you have not got my question. I know about S, Y and Z but here my concern is how "term" is used to calculate it. I mean here I have not define any signal in "term" componant e.g vtg level, power level etc but still I am getting output. As per my knowlege concern, if you dont give nay input to DUT then you should not get any output.
    ADS stimulate the circuit with a very low signal level by default s-parameter definition even there is no field for signal spec..That's it you don't understand..



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,038, Level: 30
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,442
    Helped
    652 / 652
    Points
    16,038
    Level
    30

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by Avinash Akotkar View Post
    I know about S, Y and Z
    You can not understand them at all.

    Quote Originally Posted by Avinash Akotkar View Post
    but here my concern is how "term" is used to calculate it.
    It specifies reference impedance.
    Reference impedance is required for S-parameter.
    On the other hand, Y or Z paramete don’t require reference impedance.

    Quote Originally Posted by Avinash Akotkar View Post
    I mean here I have not define any signal in "term" componant e.g vtg level, power level etc but still I am getting output.
    Any stimulus signal is not required for calculating Y or Z parameter.

    Quote Originally Posted by Avinash Akotkar View Post
    As per my knowlege concern,
    if you dont give nay input to DUT then you should not get any output.
    Surely learn kindergarten level linear circuit theory.
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 29th April 2019 at 15:52.



  8. #8
    Junior Member level 3
    Points: 821, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    30
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    821
    Level
    6

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBoss View Post
    ADS stimulate the circuit with a very low signal level by default s-parameter definition even there is no field for signal spec..That's it you don't understand..
    That is what I was asking. Do you know what is default value of low signal ADS using to simulate circuit?

    - - - Updated - - -

    [QUOTE=pancho_hideboo;1648212]You can not understand them at all.

    It specifies reference impedance.
    Reference impedance is required for S-parameter.
    On the other hand, Y or Z paramete don’t require reference impedance.

    Got answer on below link
    https://www.maximintegrated.com/en/a...ex.mvp/id/2866



  9. #9
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,038, Level: 30
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,442
    Helped
    652 / 652
    Points
    16,038
    Level
    30

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by Avinash Akotkar View Post
    Do you know what is default value of low signal ADS using to simulate circuit?
    Still you can not understand things correctly.

    There is no stimulus signal in S-parameter Analysis in both Keysight ADSsim and Cadence Spectre.

    “Term” or “port” define only reference impedance.
    No stimulus signal.

    Surely learn kindergarten level linear circuit theory.
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 29th April 2019 at 16:09.



  10. #10
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 13,443, Level: 27

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2,086
    Helped
    846 / 846
    Points
    13,443
    Level
    27

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by Avinash Akotkar View Post
    That is what I was asking. Do you know what is default value of low signal ADS using to simulate circuit?
    It is undefined and meaningless, because S-parameters are linear parameters and don't depend on the signal level.



  11. #11
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 29,554, Level: 41
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,301
    Helped
    1299 / 1299
    Points
    29,554
    Level
    41

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    S-parameter simulation is a subset/kind of AC Simulation so there is a very low level stimulus but hidden.Otherwise simulation will not run without no source condition.
    This is valid also in EM simulations.When you place a Port, in fact you have been placing a generator with a very small voltage level.The EM simulator computes the rest..



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  12. #12
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,038, Level: 30
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,442
    Helped
    652 / 652
    Points
    16,038
    Level
    30

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBoss View Post
    S-parameter simulation is a subset/kind of AC Simulation
    so there is a very low level stimulus but hidden.
    Otherwise simulation will not run without no source condition.
    Wrong.

    There is no stimulus signal in S-parameter Analysis.
    Any hidden signal does not exist.

    Assume circuit with many ports.
    If we do analysis with changing port exciting, it is too uneffective.

    Any stimulus signal is not required for calculating Z or Y parameters.
    Here we don’t have to calculate any node voltage or branch current.
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 30th April 2019 at 03:08.



  13. #13
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 29,554, Level: 41
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,301
    Helped
    1299 / 1299
    Points
    29,554
    Level
    41

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Wrong.

    There is no stimulus signal in S-parameter Analysis.
    Any hidden signal does not exist.

    Assume circuit with many ports.
    If we do analysis with changing port exciting, it is too uneffective.

    Any stimulus signal is not required for calculating Z or Y parameters.
    Here we don’t have to calculate any node voltage or branch current.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	spar.png 
Views:	5 
Size:	41.8 KB 
ID:	152736 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ports.png 
Views:	5 
Size:	33.9 KB 
ID:	152738

    All Linear Time Invariant Circuits in this universe ( passive,active,linear or nonlinear) must satisfy this equation below.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	state.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	4.2 KB 
ID:	152739
    Simulators use these specifications and NO circuit can be simulated without Excitation Source.
    Last edited by BigBoss; 30th April 2019 at 04:50.



  14. #14
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,038, Level: 30
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,442
    Helped
    652 / 652
    Points
    16,038
    Level
    30

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBoss View Post
    Simulators use these specifications and NO circuit can be simulated without Excitation Source.
    Wrong.
    You are misunderstanding.

    It is true for DC and Transient Analysis.
    But it is not true for small signal linear analysis.

    Assume state space formulation.
    Matrix A,B,C and D for small signal analysis can be calculated by DC Analysis.
    Here small signal stimulus is not used at all.
    Y, Z or S matrix can be derived from {A,B,C,D} directly without stimulus.

    Evaluation of S-parameters is different between circuit and EM simulation.

    If we use same method as EM simulation, it is too ineffective and high computing cost for circuit simulation.

    Consider a meaning of “conceptually” in https://www.edaboard.com/showthread.php?383978#2
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 30th April 2019 at 05:29.



  15. #15
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 29,554, Level: 41
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,301
    Helped
    1299 / 1299
    Points
    29,554
    Level
    41

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Wrong.
    You are misunderstanding.

    It is true for DC and Transient Analysis.
    But it is not true for small signal linear analysis.
    If your hypothesis is correct, this circuit should have been simulated by ADS but gives an error..
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AC.PNG 
Views:	9 
Size:	86.0 KB 
ID:	152740

    Any circuit which the Sources are not Existing cannot be simulated, it's controversially against the Circuit Theory.



  16. #16
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 16,038, Level: 30
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,442
    Helped
    652 / 652
    Points
    16,038
    Level
    30

    Re: How do we get Sparamter results with "term" used as input-output in ADS

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBoss View Post
    If your hypothesis is correct, this circuit should have been simulated by ADS but gives an error..
    It is very natural, since you do AC analysis.

    AC analysis requires at least one small signal stimulus, since it calculates node voltages and branch current.

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBoss View Post
    Any circuit which the Sources are not Existing cannot be simulated,
    it's controversially against the Circuit Theory.
    Wrong.
    You are completely misunderstanding.

    S-parameter Analysis does not require any small signal stimulus.
    Rather if you include small signal sources in schematic, S-parameter analysis ignores them.



--[[ ]]--