+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 1,053, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    144
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    1,053
    Level
    7

    I am trying to import a spice file netlist from Murata into ADS; not working.

    Please help me understand what is going wrong with my importing. I am trying to import a 0402 100pF capacitor from Murata into ADS. I am suppose to get a bunch of components with pins connected after the import, but I do not, I only get pin 1 and pin 2. Here are some pictures of the process I do to import the file below. Idk if it has to do with the file type (.mod file), or something is wrong with my computer. Please help when you can, thanks!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo(1).jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	100.5 KB 
ID:	152660
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo(2).jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	119.6 KB 
ID:	152661
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo(3).jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	124.7 KB 
ID:	152662
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo(4).jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	115.7 KB 
ID:	152663
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo(5).jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	100.1 KB 
ID:	152664
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo(6).jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	135.9 KB 
ID:	152665
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo(7).jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	135.7 KB 
ID:	152666

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 31,044, Level: 42
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,559
    Helped
    1374 / 1374
    Points
    31,044
    Level
    42

    Re: I am trying to import a spice file netlist from Murata into ADS; not working.

    Why don't you download and install Design Kit of Murata into ADS?? It's more convenient..


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 1,053, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    144
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    1,053
    Level
    7

    Re: I am trying to import a spice file netlist from Murata into ADS; not working.

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBoss View Post
    Why don't you download and install Design Kit of Murata into ADS?? It's more convenient..

    I just wanted to know why it isn't working. I had it working before, but idk what thing i did different that would show the whole netlist, all i see now is the netlist display simulator and two pins that aren't even connected to anything. Thanks though, ill try it your way if I can't figure this other method out.
    Last edited by skatefast08; 28th April 2019 at 00:27.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 31,044, Level: 42
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,559
    Helped
    1374 / 1374
    Points
    31,044
    Level
    42

    Re: I am trying to import a spice file netlist from Murata into ADS; not working.

    Change the Option from ADS Netlist to ADS Schematic while importing..


    1 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 1,053, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    144
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    1,053
    Level
    7

    Re: I am trying to import a spice file netlist from Murata into ADS; not working.

    Quote Originally Posted by BigBoss View Post
    Change the Option from ADS Netlist to ADS Schematic while importing..
    Well at least I obtained the other parasitic components, but now all the components are connected to ground as shown in the figure 1. I also get an error when I simulated the component as shown in figure 2. I was hoping your way would solve the issue, but i guess not, I get a different issue now.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo_1(1).jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	113.0 KB 
ID:	152672
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo_1(2).jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	134.3 KB 
ID:	152673



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Full Member level 2
    Points: 1,053, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    144
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    1,053
    Level
    7

    Re: I am trying to import a spice file netlist from Murata into ADS; not working.

    never mind, I had to change the setting to PSPICE and I also changed setting to ADS schematic like you said. Thanks! :)



--[[ ]]--