+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 1,750, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    279
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,750
    Level
    9

    Ground Connection with PCB

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image_3.png 
Views:	16 
Size:	21.4 KB 
ID:	151023

    In this PCB,the copper pour will be connected to ground(Earth point from power supply).
    But while pouring the copper all the parts are not filled with copper due to tracks.
    If the circuit is big means when pouring copper for ground means it filling on outer side of track only.


    Is this is correct or have to change something for connecting earthing.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 78,154, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    2nd Helpful Member
    betwixt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
    Posts
    12,787
    Helped
    4272 / 4272
    Points
    78,154
    Level
    68

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    None of the tracks are grounded but I suspect they should be. When you did the copper pour, did you specify the ground node should be connected to it?

    Brian.
    PLEASE - no friends requests or private emails, I simply don't have time to reply to them all.
    It's better to share your questions and answers on Edaboard so we can all benefit from each others experiences.



  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Points: 72,564, Level: 65
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14,748
    Helped
    3367 / 3367
    Points
    72,564
    Level
    65

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    Hi,

    Iīm not sure: Are you talking about the blue layer or the red layer?

    If blue layer:
    If you want the copper pour to be connected with GND then signal_name(schematic) needs to be equal to polygon_signal_name.

    If you want to copper fill the space between the traces (even if not connected to GND signal) then
    * press INFO and click on the polygon outline. An info window apprears. Check ORPHANS. Close the info window. Perform a RATSNEST.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  4. #4
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 1,750, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    279
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,750
    Level
    9

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    Quote Originally Posted by KlausST View Post
    Hi,

    Iīm not sure: Are you talking about the blue layer or the red layer?

    If blue layer:
    If you want the copper pour to be connected with GND then signal_name(schematic) needs to be equal to polygon_signal_name.

    If you want to copper fill the space between the traces (even if not connected to GND signal) then
    * press INFO and click on the polygon outline. An info window apprears. Check ORPHANS. Close the info window. Perform a RATSNEST.

    Klaus
    * press INFO and click on the polygon outline. An info window apprears. Check ORPHANS. Close the info window. Perform a RATSNEST.
    This is working fine.If the +5VDC's NEGATIVE supply have to connect with copper pouring means how to do it..?
    The earthing have to connect with mounting holes and +5VDC's NEGATIVE supply have to connect with components GND pin

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by betwixt View Post
    None of the tracks are grounded but I suspect they should be. When you did the copper pour, did you specify the ground node should be connected to it?

    Brian.
    Outer Copper pouring is connected



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 72,564, Level: 65
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14,748
    Helped
    3367 / 3367
    Points
    72,564
    Level
    65

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    Hi,

    Hi
    If the +5VDC's NEGATIVE supply have to connect with copper pouring means how to do it..?
    * +5VDC's NEGATIVE supply --> Whatīs the exact SIGNAL NAME?
    * copper pouring --> Whatīs the exact SIGNAL NAME of this POLYGONE?

    Both SIGNAL NAMES need to be the same. Thatīs all.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  6. #6
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 1,750, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    279
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,750
    Level
    9

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    Quote Originally Posted by KlausST View Post
    Hi,


    * +5VDC's NEGATIVE supply --> Whatīs the exact SIGNAL NAME?
    * copper pouring --> Whatīs the exact SIGNAL NAME of this POLYGONE?

    Both SIGNAL NAMES need to be the same. Thatīs all.

    Klaus
    Connecting +5VDC's NEGATIVE supply with earth is not an issue..?
    For learning i'm asking..



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Points: 28,814, Level: 41
    andre_teprom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    8,587
    Helped
    1087 / 1087
    Points
    28,814
    Level
    41
    Blog Entries
    6

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    But while pouring the copper all the parts are not filled with copper due to tracks
    If you are doing a single layer PCB, you can reach surrounded regions by skipping over obstacles e.g adding a 0R0 resistor from the outside GND plane inwards to there.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Part of the world that you live in, You are the part that you're giving ( Renaissance )


    2 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Points: 72,564, Level: 65
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14,748
    Helped
    3367 / 3367
    Points
    72,564
    Level
    65

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    Hi,

    Connecting +5VDC's NEGATIVE supply with earth is not an issue..?
    For learning i'm asking..
    Depends on what you want.

    If you want a floating supply (wrt EARTH) then you should not connect them.

    With SMPS itīs common practice to connect ouput_GND with EARTH via a (safety) capacitor to suppress HF (common mode) noise.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  9. #9
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 1,750, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    279
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,750
    Level
    9

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    Quote Originally Posted by KlausST View Post
    Hi,



    Depends on what you want.

    If you want a floating supply (wrt EARTH) then you should not connect them.

    With SMPS itīs common practice to connect ouput_GND with EARTH via a (safety) capacitor to suppress HF (common mode) noise.

    Klaus
    I'm using SMPS to power my circuit.
    Shall I use capacitor between Earth and GND in SMPS's output terminal itself or have to place the capacitor in PCB..?



  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Points: 72,564, Level: 65
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14,748
    Helped
    3367 / 3367
    Points
    72,564
    Level
    65

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    Hi,

    there is no general answer. It depends on a lot of parameters.
    (Your country's regulations, safety standards, SMPS circuit, noise, ...)

    In worst case the SMPS is already earthed and with a second earthing you generate a loop.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  11. #11
    Full Member level 5
    Points: 1,750, Level: 9

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    279
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,750
    Level
    9

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    Quote Originally Posted by KlausST View Post
    Hi,

    there is no general answer. It depends on a lot of parameters.
    (Your country's regulations, safety standards, SMPS circuit, noise, ...)

    In worst case the SMPS is already earthed and with a second earthing you generate a loop.

    Klaus
    shall I create two polygons..?
    1.To connect +5V's ground supply.
    2.Another to create an copper pour around the track and shall i connect it to earth..



  12. #12
    Super Moderator
    Points: 72,564, Level: 65
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    14,748
    Helped
    3367 / 3367
    Points
    72,564
    Level
    65

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    Hi,

    My personal answer: I donīt know.
    I donīt know why you want to use EARTH at all. What is it good (or used) for?
    I donīt know your requirements.
    I donīt know your complete circuit, wiring...
    I donīt know the regulations of your country.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  13. #13
    Junior Member level 3
    Points: 2,291, Level: 11
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    29
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    2,291
    Level
    11

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    Have you routed the ground also as tracks?



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  14. #14
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 667, Level: 5

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    667
    Level
    5

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    When i see your PCB, i don't see any necessary extra ground connection. But It might be useful covering ground plane.



  15. #15
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 9,531, Level: 23
    cyberrat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    In the sewers of the U.K.
    Posts
    884
    Helped
    83 / 83
    Points
    9,531
    Level
    23

    Re: Ground Connection with PCB

    What does this board do?
    It looks like all it's doing is powering an LED? I see no output.
    Please do not PM me questions that are better asked in the PCB forum :)



--[[ ]]--