+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 1,584, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,584
    Level
    9

    Cadence option "max_consecutive_minstep"

    Hi
    Could You Please Let Me Know Where Can I Find The Following Option In Spectre Cadence and set it
    "max_consecutive_minstep"
    Thanks

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 38,388, Level: 47

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,213
    Helped
    1799 / 1799
    Points
    38,388
    Level
    47

    Re: Cadence option "max_consecutive_minstep"

    No idea, but if this is about timestep problems the number
    of fails allowed, is not where it's at; the "why" is.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 14,791, Level: 29
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,236
    Helped
    609 / 609
    Points
    14,791
    Level
    29

    Re: Cadence option "max_consecutive_minstep"

    Quote Originally Posted by m.abedinkhan View Post
    Could You Please Let Me Know Where Can I Find The Following Option In Spectre Cadence and set it
    "max_consecutive_minstep"
    I can not find such option in both tran and options statements.

    If this option truely exists, set option directly in tran or options statement.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 38,388, Level: 47

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,213
    Helped
    1799 / 1799
    Points
    38,388
    Level
    47

    Re: Cadence option "max_consecutive_minstep"

    It might be a simulator variable set in the .init or .rc files,
    I'm a few years west of any Cadence use so can't remember
    what the local simulator options init file is. Like ITL1 or TRTOL
    "back in the day".



  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 7,593, Level: 20

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,607
    Helped
    277 / 277
    Points
    7,593
    Level
    20

    Re: Cadence option "max_consecutive_minstep"

    this sounds like a tech LEF property. if so, it should not be set, it should be read from a tech file.
    Really, I am not Sam.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 38,388, Level: 47

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,213
    Helped
    1799 / 1799
    Points
    38,388
    Level
    47

    Re: Cadence option "max_consecutive_minstep"

    I take it as a simulator control (setting) variable, not
    something technology-specific.

    There is some chance that this variable simply exists
    and is left to default, so nothing setting it explicitly
    turns up when you grep the file-pile.

    And this in turn might be because all it needs to be is
    some sane number that lets the simulator try hard
    enough, but not stupid long, before throwing the
    "internal timestep too small" flag.

    And if that is the case, see post #2.



--[[ ]]--