+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 863, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    23
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    863
    Level
    6

    Cadence Virtuoso run different version called version

    In my csh run file. I setenv the Cadence Version 6.1.6.140 but when it starts succefully, I shows version 6.1.6.500.14.
    There are many warning about envSetVal as well. Could anyone tell what happens? Thank you.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 14,274, Level: 28
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,142
    Helped
    591 / 591
    Points
    14,274
    Level
    28

    Re: Cadence Virtuoso run different version called version

    Quote Originally Posted by quyleanh View Post
    In my csh run file.
    I setenv the Cadence Version 6.1.6.140
    Who knows contents of your file ?

    Quote Originally Posted by quyleanh View Post
    but when it starts succefully,
    I shows version 6.1.6.500.14.
    Execute followings as Unix Command.
    Code:
    virtuoso -V
    virtuoso -W
    True subversion of your Virtuoso is "6.1.6.500.14".
    However, your installation directory name of Virtuoso is "6.1.6.140", I think.

    See top of log file of Virtuoso.
    You can confirm Version, Subversion and location of Virtuoso which you launched.

    Quote Originally Posted by quyleanh View Post
    There are many warning about envSetVal as well.
    Could anyone tell what happens?
    Simply, invalid environment variables are defined in system "cdsinit" or "cdsenv" or your ".cdsinit" or your ".cdsenv".
    That's all.

    See log file of Virtuoso.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 863, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    23
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    863
    Level
    6

    Re: Cadence Virtuoso run different version called version

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Who knows contents of your file ?

    Execute followings as Unix Command.
    Code:
    virtuoso -V
    virtuoso -W
    True subversion of your Virtuoso is "6.1.6.500.14".
    However, your installation directory name of Virtuoso is "6.1.6.140", I think.

    See top of log file of Virtuoso.
    You can confirm Version, Subversion and location of Virtuoso which you launched.
    My environment is setup by admin person. I can read this file and cd to the directory.
    As you said, here is log
    Code:
    Hierarchy:       cadence/ic/6.1.6.140/lnx86/tools.lnx86/dfII/                                       
    Sub version:     sub-version  IC6.1.6-64b.500.14  (64-bit addresses)
    So could you tell me what is the reason of the difference here?

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Simply, invalid environment variables are defined in system "cdsinit" or "cdsenv" or your ".cdsinit" or your ".cdsenv".
    That's all.
    See log file of Virtuoso.
    I think when I run Virtuoso 6.1.7, there are some variables which are generated. Then when switching back to 6.1.6, these variables are invalid.
    This is not problem I think.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 14,274, Level: 28
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,142
    Helped
    591 / 591
    Points
    14,274
    Level
    28

    Re: Cadence Virtuoso run different version called version

    Quote Originally Posted by quyleanh View Post
    Code:
    Hierarchy:       cadence/ic/6.1.6.140/lnx86/tools.lnx86/dfII/
    Sub version:     sub-version  IC6.1.6-64b.500.14  (64-bit addresses)
    So could you tell me what is the reason of the difference here?
    Surely read and understand following.
    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    True subversion of your Virtuoso is "6.1.6.500.14".
    However, your installation directory name of Virtuoso is "6.1.6.140"
    , I think.
    Simply you installed Virtuoso of "6.1.6.500.14" in directory whose name is "6.1.6.140.
    That's all.


    Quote Originally Posted by quyleanh View Post
    I think when I run Virtuoso 6.1.7,
    there are some variables which are generated.
    It can never be.
    Virtuoso never generate variables.

    You or someone modified ".cdsinit" or ".cdsenv".
    That's all.


    Quote Originally Posted by quyleanh View Post
    Then when switching back to 6.1.6,
    these variables are invalid.
    This is not problem I think.
    Generally, you may ignore.
    However startup speed of virtuoso will be slow down due to many warnings.
    Last edited by pancho_hideboo; 9th November 2018 at 12:41.



  5. #5
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 863, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    23
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    863
    Level
    6

    Re: Cadence Virtuoso run different version called version

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Surely read and understand following.


    Simply you installed Virtuoso of "6.1.6.500.14" in directory whose name is "6.1.6.140.
    That's all.


    It can never be.
    Virtuoso never generate variables.

    You or someone modified ".cdsinit" or ".cdsenv".
    That's all.


    Generally, you may ignore.
    However startup speed of virtuoso will be slow down due to many warnings.
    I copy the running file, .cdsinit file from my senior. I thought the virtuoso version should be the same but it's not. I don't know why there is different. Could you give some guess for this situation? Thank you.



  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 14,274, Level: 28
    pancho_hideboo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Real Homeless
    Posts
    2,142
    Helped
    591 / 591
    Points
    14,274
    Level
    28

    Re: Cadence Virtuoso run different version called version

    Quote Originally Posted by quyleanh View Post
    Could you give some guess for this situation?
    Simply you or your senior modified ".cdsinit" or/and ".cdsenv".
    That's all.

    Quote Originally Posted by quyleanh View Post
    I copy the running file, .cdsinit file from my senior.
    I thought the virtuoso version should be the same but it's not.
    I don't know why there is different.
    Show me followings.

    (1) Sub-Version of your Virtuoso
    (2) Sub-Version of your senior's Virtuoso
    (3) Your .cdsinit
    (4) Your .cdsenv
    (5) Log file of your Virtuoso



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  7. #7
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 863, Level: 6

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    23
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    863
    Level
    6

    Re: Cadence Virtuoso run different version called version

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Simply you or your senior modified ".cdsinit" or/and ".cdsenv".
    That's all.
    I think the .cdsenv file. Because the .cdsinit I copied from him.

    Quote Originally Posted by pancho_hideboo View Post
    Show me followings.

    (1) Sub-Version of your Virtuoso
    (2) Sub-Version of your senior's Virtuoso
    (3) Your .cdsinit
    (4) Your .cdsenv
    (5) Log file of your Virtuoso
    1. I've already posted.
    2. I cannot see the content because he in the different host.
    3. Only this matters
    Code:
     when( isFile("~/.cdsinit") load("~/.cdsinit"))
    Other things about simulation and calibre setup.
    There is no .cdsinit file in ~/ foler.
    4. 5. Because the sensitive contents, I cannot post here. Could you tell me the specific parts which you want to see?



--[[ ]]--