+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,415, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    212
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,415
    Level
    8

    kicad - change via pad to IC's pin pad

    Hi,
    I am designing PCB in kicad. I am trying to change the via pad bit same as IC pin's pad. I didn't get success. i googled but no similar searches.

    Here is in picture, i want to make PAD 1 same as PAD 2.


    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 66,943, Level: 63
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    13,670
    Helped
    3126 / 3126
    Points
    66,943
    Level
    63

    Re: kicad - change via pad to IC's pin pad

    Hi,

    The square pad usually is the "pin 1 identifier". Why do you want to change it?

    I am not experienced with kicad.
    I assume you need to modify it in the library. This shouldn't be a big task.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Points: 74,566, Level: 66
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    2nd Helpful Member
    betwixt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
    Posts
    12,210
    Helped
    4052 / 4052
    Points
    74,566
    Level
    66

    Re: kicad - change via pad to IC's pin pad

    I think they mean the via hole rather than pin 1. I'm not sure it can be done by editing the via itself as it could influence other layers but you could change it to a test point so it uses normal pad layout.

    Brian.
    PLEASE - no friends requests or private emails, I simply don't have time to reply to them all.
    It's better to share your questions and answers on Edaboard so we can all benefit from each others experiences.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,415, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    212
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,415
    Level
    8

    Re: kicad - change via pad to IC's pin pad

    Quote Originally Posted by betwixt View Post
    I think they mean the via hole rather than pin 1. I'm not sure it can be done by editing the via itself as it could influence other layers but you could change it to a test point so it uses normal pad layout.

    Brian.
    yes @Brian, this is what i want. i wrote pad 1 in wrong place in hurry.
    i want to make via same as test point or IC pin pad.
    I am preparing single side pcb board. So, for that i will be use jumper on other side. i want to solder wire on this via.

    i tried to change the via size but i didn't get large pad to solder wire. instead drill size is only changing.
    here is pic what i meant to say.



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 74,566, Level: 66
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    2nd Helpful Member
    betwixt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
    Posts
    12,210
    Helped
    4052 / 4052
    Points
    74,566
    Level
    66

    Re: kicad - change via pad to IC's pin pad

    Just tried it here with Kicad 5.01 under Linux and I could edit the pad and hole.

    Select the via then select "properties" (or press 'E' on the keyboard)
    You should get a panel showing "track and via properties".
    In it there are settings for "Diameter" and "Drill".
    I tried 2.5mm for the pad diameter and 0.6mm for the hole, it seemed to work fine and only on the selected via, the others stayed as they were.
    Make sure the via type is set to "through" and not "micro" or "blind".

    Brian.
    PLEASE - no friends requests or private emails, I simply don't have time to reply to them all.
    It's better to share your questions and answers on Edaboard so we can all benefit from each others experiences.



  6. #6
    Full Member level 4
    Points: 1,415, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    212
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    1,415
    Level
    8

    Re: kicad - change via pad to IC's pin pad

    i tried that way too..
    pad size is changing but in 3d view i could see mask over pad and very small pad which can be soldered.

    In above picture as you can see the via property i was talking..



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Points: 74,566, Level: 66
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    2nd Helpful Member
    betwixt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Aberdyfi, West Wales, UK
    Posts
    12,210
    Helped
    4052 / 4052
    Points
    74,566
    Level
    66

    Re: kicad - change via pad to IC's pin pad

    I see the problem in 3D view. It is actually correct because a via does not need a copper ring, it uses an insert through the layers that does not require soldering.

    I suggest you use "1pin" from the connectors library instead, I tried it and it works. It also lets you set the diameters and pad shape.

    Brian.
    PLEASE - no friends requests or private emails, I simply don't have time to reply to them all.
    It's better to share your questions and answers on Edaboard so we can all benefit from each others experiences.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Points: 66,943, Level: 63
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    13,670
    Helped
    3126 / 3126
    Points
    66,943
    Level
    63

    Re: kicad - change via pad to IC's pin pad

    Hi,

    a quick google search says that there is a library with dedicated testpoints. Add the test point in the schematic.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.


    1 members found this post helpful.

--[[ ]]--