+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 21, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    21
    Level
    1

    Calling VHDL code in Verilog Code

    Dear Sir,

    I generated PLL block using Libero VHDL code in smartdesign option. As individual PLL block it is working. I want to use this VHDL component in verilog code. How to use those components in verilog code.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 7,808, Level: 21
    Achievements:
    7 years registered Created Blog entry
    dpaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Germay
    Posts
    1,161
    Helped
    252 / 252
    Points
    7,808
    Level
    21
    Blog Entries
    1

    Re: Calling VHDL code in Verilog Code

    How to use those components in verilog code.
    Just instantiate it as you would instantiate a Verilog module.
    FPGA enthusiast!



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Full Member level 3
    Points: 1,058, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    156
    Helped
    32 / 32
    Points
    1,058
    Level
    7

    Re: Calling VHDL code in Verilog Code

    Quote Originally Posted by manjunath_crl View Post
    Dear Sir,

    I generated PLL block using Libero VHDL code in smartdesign option. As individual PLL block it is working. I want to use this VHDL component in verilog code. How to use those components in verilog code.
    Names of the I/O ports are the same for Verilog and VHDL, just instantiate a module in your code. The tool will do the job.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 21, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    21
    Level
    1

    Re: Calling VHDL code in Verilog Code

    Dear Sir,

    I am calling in my program like

    checkclock chekclk(.CLKA(CLK_INPUT), .GLA(FREQ1);

    it is giving error as FREQ1_C not driven.

    please help me solve this promlem.



  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 36,811, Level: 46
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,717
    Helped
    1961 / 1961
    Points
    36,811
    Level
    46

    Re: Calling VHDL code in Verilog Code

    FREQ1_C is obviously an input that you forgot to connect.



--[[ ]]--