+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 196, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    20
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    196
    Level
    2

    Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Hello All!
    I am starting my first project(an and gate) with the kit mentioned above and ISE design suite
    The flow run smoothly. But in the end, the kit did not work although the program succeeded
    How can I solve this?
    The code
    Code:
    entity code is
        Port ( x : in  STD_LOGIC;
               y : in  STD_LOGIC;
               z : out  STD_LOGIC);
    end code;
    
    architecture Behavioral of code is
    
    begin
    
    z <=x and y;
    end Behavioral;
    The constraint file
    Code:
    NET "z" LOC = "E12" ;
    NET "x" LOC = "N17" ;
    NET "y" LOC = "H18" ;

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 22,103, Level: 36
    barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4,229
    Helped
    936 / 936
    Points
    22,103
    Level
    36

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    How do you know it doesn't work? How are you testing it?



  3. #3
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 196, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    20
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    196
    Level
    2

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    The constraint file consists of 2 switches and a LED in the board. I switched it on and off and the LED did not work.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 36,811, Level: 46
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,717
    Helped
    1961 / 1961
    Points
    36,811
    Level
    46

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Did you get the polarity correct? The LEDs are usually active low.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 66,832, Level: 63
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    13,637
    Helped
    3121 / 3121
    Points
    66,832
    Level
    63

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Hi,

    And you need proper input levels. High or Low, but never leave it floating.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  6. #6
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 196, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    20
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    196
    Level
    2

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Sorry Sir. TrickyDicky but I do not get your question very well
    Are all LEDs operate when they get voltage?
    I took an image from datasheet

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	C.PNG 
Views:	10 
Size:	90.9 KB 
ID:	148835



  7. #7
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 22,103, Level: 36
    barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4,229
    Helped
    936 / 936
    Points
    22,103
    Level
    36

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    So are you saying "z","x" and "y" in your constraints file match to two switches and an led? What are the switches connected to?



  8. #8
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 196, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    20
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    196
    Level
    2

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Yes, Mr.Barry. I said that



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  9. #9
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 196, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    20
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    196
    Level
    2

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    I edited in constraint file Mr.KlausST and nothing changed.
    NET "z" LOC = "E12" |IOSTANDARD = LVTTL | SLEW = SLOW | DRIVE = 8 ;
    NET "x" LOC = "N17" | IOSTANDARD = LVTTL | PULLUP ;
    NET "y" LOC = "H18" | IOSTANDARD = LVTTL | PULLUP ;



  10. #10
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 196, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    20
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    196
    Level
    2

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	C.PNG 
Views:	7 
Size:	12.3 KB 
ID:	148840
    This is what I have done a while ago and I did it again today but the kit did nothing.



  11. #11
    Super Moderator
    Points: 66,832, Level: 63
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    13,637
    Helped
    3121 / 3121
    Points
    66,832
    Level
    63

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Hi,

    We still donīt know about the schematic of N17 and H18.

    The starter board has 3 JTAG devies in a chain?

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  12. #12
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 196, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    20
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    196
    Level
    2

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    When I saw tutorials on YouTube about programming the kit, there was 3 JTAG devices in videos and the kit in the videos was programmed
    This are the switches
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	C.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	128.3 KB 
ID:	148843
    And this is the LED
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capt.PNG 
Views:	1 
Size:	51.6 KB 
ID:	148844



  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Points: 66,832, Level: 63
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    13,637
    Helped
    3121 / 3121
    Points
    66,832
    Level
    63

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Hi,

    This is no schematic.
    The picture doesnīt show the switch connections.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  14. #14
    Junior Member level 2
    Points: 196, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    20
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    196
    Level
    2

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    I added a schematic file to my project and selected "View HDL Functional Model" option from design menu and it gives me (schematic file name.vhf) file and that is what written inside it and the schematic file is empty.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capt.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	6.8 KB 
ID:	148847



  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Points: 66,832, Level: 63
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    13,637
    Helped
    3121 / 3121
    Points
    66,832
    Level
    63

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Hi,

    It takes rather much time to help you.

    * finding out what starterboard you use
    * looking for the starterboard documentation
    * downloading
    * finding the schematic

    --> Itīs "Schematic sheet 13" that tells about the switch connections.

    You need to know this information to write your code correctly. Thus you have to read it and you should have it by your hand while writing the code.

    ****

    Now one can see that they use an alternating switch. Using the pullup is not worng, but not necessary.
    (In opposite to the four buttons "W-S-E-N", where a pullup is definitely does not work.)

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  16. #16
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 22,103, Level: 36
    barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    4,229
    Helped
    936 / 936
    Points
    22,103
    Level
    36

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Quote Originally Posted by ranayehya View Post
    I added a schematic file to my project and selected "View HDL Functional Model" option from design menu and it gives me (schematic file name.vhf) file and that is what written inside it and the schematic file is empty.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capt.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	6.8 KB 
ID:	148847
    You added an empty schematic and are now surprised that your associated vhdl is also empty? What was the point of adding the schematic?

    You are making it extremely difficult to help you. You are giving us very little to go on.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  17. #17
    Member level 5
    Points: 1,537, Level: 8
    jamespond's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    85
    Helped
    4 / 4
    Points
    1,537
    Level
    8

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Please tell some info from impact GUI and the programming file?



  18. #18
    Member level 5
    Points: 598, Level: 5
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entry

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    Gdańsk, Poland
    Posts
    90
    Helped
    18 / 18
    Points
    598
    Level
    5
    Blog Entries
    3

    Re: Working with sparten 3e starter board

    Make sure that in the Synthesis options the "Add I/O Buffers" option is enabled.

    "Add I/O Buffers" option tells XST to add or not add IBUF/OBUF/IOBUF on the top level ports. By default, it is enabled, but maybe you somehow disabled it?
    You need I/O buffers on the top level ports.
    Only when you are synthesizing a submodule or a module which is going to be used as a submodule of another design, you need to disable this option because I/O Buffer should be in the top level.

    When it is disabled, the tool won't do a pin assignment because you don't have pads in your design.
    To encourage me to help more, click on "Helpful Post" if you feel that I've helped you.



--[[ ]]--