+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 42, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    42
    Level
    1

    SMD/SMT Capacitor footprint sizes

    Hello,

    1) I am creating a PCB and will be hand mounting all the components. While selecting the capacitors (similar issue for the resistors as well), I am planning to go with a size that would be easy for me to mount the components on the board. I selected the 1206 size for the capacitors. However, when I was creating the footprints, I found that the manufacturers have provided different land patterns for the same 1206 package size. Which size should I select for manual soldering process? The manufacturers have options such as "Flow Soldering", "Reflow Soldering", "Density Level A, B, C". Also each one of them has different ranges for min and max. Should I select min, max or somewhere in between?

    I have attached a screenshot of some of the manufacturer sizes.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WTyBvTQ.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	579.8 KB 
ID:	147850

    2) I have a follow up question regarding the footprint as well. Once I create the footprint and view the 3D view of the board in Altium, I do not see the "Top Paste" layer, is there a way to view the top paste layer in the 3D view?

    Maybe I have missed something straight forward, but I just wanted to clarify.

    Thanks in advance

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 248,140, Level: 100
    Awards:
    1st Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Bochum, Germany
    Posts
    43,155
    Helped
    13131 / 13131
    Points
    248,140
    Level
    100

    Re: SMD/SMT Capacitor footprint sizes

    Use reflow, density level A or B, mean between min and max. It gives you plenty of margin for hand soldering.

    Solder paste won't be regularly displayed in 3D view (and you aren't using it at all). I presume it can be shown somehow, but why?


    1 members found this post helpful.

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  3. #3
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 20, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Location
    Krakow
    Posts
    3
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    20
    Level
    1

    Re: SMD/SMT Capacitor footprint sizes

    You must choose the capacitor with the longer pads. I mad SMD manual soldering and if the pads are bigger, the easier is the soldering



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 66,089, Level: 62
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    13,437
    Helped
    3101 / 3101
    Points
    66,089
    Level
    62

    Re: SMD/SMT Capacitor footprint sizes

    Hi,

    Believe it or not, but overly large pads will cause a higher fail rate with reflow soldering.

    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



--[[ ]]--