+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,682, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    57
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    1,682
    Level
    9

    Altium 17.1 schematic to PDF print problem

    Has anyone faced a problem while printing schematic to pdf file a lot of text strings disappears, i.e. power port labels, pin and net label strings ect..
    Some of them not printed to pdf, while in schematic file they do exist.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	a.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	9.8 KB 
ID:	147584

    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 27,498, Level: 40
    andre_teprom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    8,215
    Helped
    1038 / 1038
    Points
    27,498
    Level
    40
    Blog Entries
    5

    Re: Altium 17.1 schematic to PDF print problem

    You can selec/deselect which primitives from schematic you want to print, from the Schematic Print Properties: https://www.altium.com/documentation...roperties))_AD or with the Smart PDF Wizard: https://www.altium.com/documentation...DF+Wizard))_AD
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Part of the world that you live in, You are the part that you're giving ( Renaissance )



  3. #3
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,682, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    57
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    1,682
    Level
    9

    Re: Altium 17.1 schematic to PDF print problem

    Yes, I can select/deselect, but result is the same. Some text names are exported and some are missing. I get the same result if i do a print on paper directly from schematic.
    It was working properly some days ago, my guess is, if some Windows10 update might influenced this???



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 27,498, Level: 40
    andre_teprom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    8,215
    Helped
    1038 / 1038
    Points
    27,498
    Level
    40
    Blog Entries
    5

    Re: Altium 17.1 schematic to PDF print problem

    Just a guess: Try printing in Black and White insted of coloured; perhaps these primitives have the same color of the sheet background.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Part of the world that you live in, You are the part that you're giving ( Renaissance )



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  5. #5
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,682, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    57
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    1,682
    Level
    9

    Re: Altium 17.1 schematic to PDF print problem

    Found the problem! Uninstalled last windows10 update (4284835) https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...date-kb4284835
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot 2018-06-29 14.10.28.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	63.7 KB 
ID:	147591

    And PDF exporter works as it has to:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	b.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	16.1 KB 
ID:	147592


    3 members found this post helpful.

  6. #6
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 13, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    13
    Level
    1

    Re: Altium 17.1 schematic to PDF print problem

    I am using Altium 17.1.6 on Windows 10-64bit. On PDF files some of the schematic symbols are missing pin names on the right hand side, and some do not have any pin names. Went back to Altium 16.0.8 and PDF files are correct.



  7. #7
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 1,546, Level: 8
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,546
    Level
    8

    Re: Altium 17.1 schematic to PDF print problem

    Comfirm that this worked for me.



    •   AltAdvertisment

        
       

  8. #8
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 13, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    13
    Level
    1

    Re: Altium 17.1 schematic to PDF print problem

    Quote Originally Posted by tantudaisu View Post
    Has anyone faced a problem while printing schematic to pdf file a lot of text strings disappears, i.e. power port labels, pin and net label strings etc..
    Some of them not printed to pdf, while in schematic file they do exist.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	a.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	9.8 KB 
ID:	147584
    YES!
    I have the same issue where global net names are missing on pdf outputs, but don't have on AD18 . However I am still using AD17.1.9 (build 592) as default on Windows 10 so it's a pain. I think it started with the last AD17 update that I installed a few weeks ago. I have checked print options & they are ok. I could not find a windows installation update called KB4284835 in my update list, but I have uninstalled the last security update for Windows 10 in July18 & it has fixed it. Not sure what will happen in the future when Windows Updates occur again.
    Last edited by delbert; 7th August 2018 at 11:30.



  9. #9
    Newbie level 1
    Points: 13, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    1
    Helped
    1 / 1
    Points
    13
    Level
    1

    Re: Altium 17.1 schematic to PDF print problem

    I was having this problem but the security updates weren't an option. I managed to find the solution here, and it worked for me: Go to: DXP -> Preferences -> Schematic -> General Uncheck the "Render Text with GDI+"


    1 members found this post helpful.

  10. #10
    Member level 3
    Points: 1,682, Level: 9
    Achievements:
    7 years registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    57
    Helped
    7 / 7
    Points
    1,682
    Level
    9

    Re: Altium 17.1 schematic to PDF print problem

    Quote Originally Posted by bobbaddeley View Post
    I was having this problem but the security updates weren't an option. I managed to find the solution here, and it worked for me: Go to: DXP -> Preferences -> Schematic -> General Uncheck the "Render Text with GDI+"
    Yes, this is the right solution. Thanks!



--[[ ]]--