+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 59, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    6
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    59
    Level
    1

    Import a layout from Encounter to Virtuoso

    I have a layout implemented in Encounter and I want to import it in Cadence Virtuoso to run on Calibre DRC, LVS, PEX.
    I have the layout as a GDS file and I imported the tech library I use NangateOpenCellLibrary 45nm and I have its map file.
    When I import, I use file-> import-> stream , and load the gds file then specify (NangateOpenCellLibrary) as the library name.

    But when I check it, it says the drf files are not merged and many metals and layers are not defined.

    Most probably I'm missing something while importing, please tell me how exactly I can import the layout into Virtuoso?

    •   Alt14th June 2018, 14:53

      advertising

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 6,036, Level: 18

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,283
    Helped
    222 / 222
    Points
    6,036
    Level
    18

    Re: Import a layout from Encounter to Virtuoso

    there is the std cell library and then there is tech library. I believe you are mixing them up.
    Really, I am not Sam.



    •   Alt14th June 2018, 18:19

      advertising

        
       

  3. #3
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 59, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    6
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    59
    Level
    1

    Re: Import a layout from Encounter to Virtuoso

    Quote Originally Posted by ThisIsNotSam View Post
    there is the std cell library and then there is tech library. I believe you are mixing them up.
    Could you please clarify where i'm mixing them up?



    •   Alt14th June 2018, 19:26

      advertising

        
       

  4. #4
    Member level 4
    Points: 1,175, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    69
    Helped
    14 / 14
    Points
    1,175
    Level
    7

    Re: Import a layout from Encounter to Virtuoso

    If the only reason to go to Virtuoso is to run Calibre, try running Calibre from the command line. Find out where Virtuoso is looking for the Calibre files and check for __runset__ (two underscores on either side). I think the command would be something like "$CALIBRE_HOME/bin/calibre -gui -drc __runset__ -batch". (For LVS and PEX, use -lvs or -pex instead of -drc.)

    This may not work if your setup has pre- or post-triggers wrapped around Calibre. You may also need to edit __runset__ to have your layout name if it is normally passed in.



  5. #5
    Newbie level 4
    Points: 109, Level: 1

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    109
    Level
    1

    Re: Import a layout from Encounter to Virtuoso

    I found it way easier to use DEF files for file exchange between Innovus (encounter successor) and virtuoso, try it out!



    •   Alt18th June 2018, 10:56

      advertising

        
       

  6. #6
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 6,036, Level: 18

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    1,283
    Helped
    222 / 222
    Points
    6,036
    Level
    18

    Re: Import a layout from Encounter to Virtuoso

    Quote Originally Posted by Alexxk View Post
    I found it way easier to use DEF files for file exchange between Innovus (encounter successor) and virtuoso, try it out!
    I have seen many bugs with the defout command. Some metal patches are removed, some are discarded, etc. I would not recommend using that.
    Really, I am not Sam.



--[[ ]]--