+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 46, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    8
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    46
    Level
    1

    How to control line voltage?

    Hi there,

    I'm trying to figure out how to successfully solve my problem.
    I have radio with constant 12V in it's connector and another 8.8V here, which appears only when I turn on the radio. Now, because I need this 12V, I would like to control line like this: when 8.8V is high, 12V appears; when 8.8V disappears, 12V isn't alive too. I had one solution suggested, but this circuit doesn't work properly:
    Attachment 146505
    When I connect constant 12V, it is here, in "+" pin. From my knowledge, 12V should appear when 8.8V is connected but unfortunately doesn't work like this here. Because I'm a newbie with such issues, I would like to ask you for some help. Maybe someone sees what is wrong here and know how to make it work right? Or maybe built another solution?

    Best regards and thank you in advance for any help :)

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 50,804, Level: 55
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    erikl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7,993
    Helped
    2596 / 2596
    Points
    50,804
    Level
    55

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Your attachment isn't valid. Please try again!



  3. #3
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 46, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    8
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    46
    Level
    1

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    I'm sorry, something must have gone wrong.
    Now I see image works, I hope.



    •   Alt8th May 2018, 21:27

      advertising

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 47,415, Level: 53

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    11,806
    Helped
    2326 / 2326
    Points
    47,415
    Level
    53

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Yes, now your image is visible. There are times when an attachment expires for no reason. It may help if members submit their post immediately after uploading an image.



  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 58,825, Level: 59
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    11,998
    Helped
    2778 / 2778
    Points
    58,825
    Level
    59

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Hi,

    When I connect constant 12V, it is here, in "+" pin. From my knowledge, 12V should appear when 8.8V is connected but unfortunately doesn't work like this here.
    This description doesn't tell about the 8.8V signal, so there is not enough information to verify the circuit.

    The 8.8V signal goes to a bjt via resistor. Thus the ON/OFF threshold voltage is close to 0.55V.
    I expect it to be OFF with input voltages <0.5V
    And ON with input voltages >0.7V

    The given schematic doesn't tell which Mosfet you use. Thus we can not verify if you used the correct type.

    And even if the schematic is correct, there is the chance of an error in your connections.
    If you want us to verify it, you should post a photo of your circuit.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. Thank you.


    1 members found this post helpful.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Points: 50,804, Level: 55
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    erikl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7,993
    Helped
    2596 / 2596
    Points
    50,804
    Level
    55

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Kebabix.png 
Views:	52 
Size:	11.8 KB 
ID:	146543

    p-substrate of the n-MOSFET is connected to +12V - so you have a diode forward connection between +12V and your output - independent of gate control. Connect the substrate to its source (your output).


    1 members found this post helpful.

  7. #7
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 46, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    8
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    46
    Level
    1

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Guys,

    firstly I would like to thank you for such response and willingness to help :)

    MOSFET which I used is IRF9530, I forgot to include it in the schematic.

    As KlausST suggested, I attach schematic with connection. Before doing what erikl proposed, I would like you to see this connection.

    Best regards.



    •   Alt10th May 2018, 20:37

      advertising

        
       

  8. #8
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 46, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    8
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    46
    Level
    1

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Schemat.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	22.9 KB 
ID:	146567
    Here's the schematic.



    •   Alt10th May 2018, 20:38

      advertising

        
       

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Points: 50,804, Level: 55
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    erikl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7,993
    Helped
    2596 / 2596
    Points
    50,804
    Level
    55

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Quote Originally Posted by Kebabix View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Schemat.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	22.9 KB 
ID:	146567
    Here's the schematic.
    Oh, I see it's a p-channel MOSFET - I mixed that up, sorry. Its substrate is internally connected to the source. Forget my former suggestion, please.

    Your circuit schematic is correct.



  10. #10
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 46, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    8
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    46
    Level
    1

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    But it isn't a good news, unfortunately!

    Do you have any idea where lies the problem, maybe?

    Best regards :)



  11. #11
    Advanced Member level 4
    Points: 6,895, Level: 19

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    1,217
    Helped
    287 / 287
    Points
    6,895
    Level
    19

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Hi,

    The other end of R "CD" in the picture is a microcontroller 3.3V I/O pin?

    Where's the BJT pulldown resistor? Try putting a resistor from NPN base to ground. (My) sloppy BJT switch circuit design revolves around the holy grail of 1k into base, 10k to ground/V+. It isn't science but it usually works.

    Something else, in case it was an oversight:
    Quick calculations: Ib = 8.8V/51k = 173uA
    173uA * 10 = ~2mA Ic
    Is 2mA enough to turn on the MOSFET per requirements or is the load light so the gate voltage level is more important than Ig level?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Hi,

    As a simulation, it looks like the circuit from post#3 should operate correctly. It worked equally correctly for a 10k and a 1k load. Adding a base resistor to ground on the NPN won't hurt, anyway.

    What is the load? Is it known or variable?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	8V switch simulation.JPG 
Views:	5 
Size:	75.4 KB 
ID:	146588



  12. #12
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 46, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    8
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    46
    Level
    1

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Hi d123,

    thanks for your response.

    I'll try to answer to your questions now:

    -The other end of R's "CD" is connected with head unit pin which gives 8.8V when radio is powered on.
    -I haven't tried adding resistor yet, but original schematic didn't contain such element. I see you simulated this circuit and it seems to work without resistor?
    -When it comes to load terms: I would like to connect "+" pin to 5V stabilizer (LM7805) which gives me proper voltage usable with Arduino's VIN. I don't think Arduino and other stuff would take much mAs.

    I decided to give you schematic of my whole project. I created CDChanger emulator working with my car's head unit, here's schematic (not mine):
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	liu_acp_aux_uno_protoshield.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	152.8 KB 
ID:	146651
    Now, you can see PWR and GND pins. I wanted to connect circuit from the topic here in order to control whole changer when radio is powered on.
    Here comes schematic with similar changer, but created using ATmega8. It uses this dependence (CD pin) and turns on only when head unit is running.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	iwnifmf.PNG 
Views:	9 
Size:	93.5 KB 
ID:	146652
    Again, it's not my work. I only want to use circuit controlling voltage in Arduino version.

    Maybe you see something missing from my solution, but existing in above schematics?

    Again, thank you for any help :)



  13. #13
    Super Moderator
    Points: 58,825, Level: 59
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    11,998
    Helped
    2778 / 2778
    Points
    58,825
    Level
    59

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Hi,

    please do some mesurements and give us the vlaues:
    (when CD = 8.8V = ON)
    * measure the exact voltage "CD"
    * measure the voltage B-E of the bjt
    * measure the voltage C-E of the BJT
    * measure the voltage Gate-GND of the MOSFET
    * measure the voltage Source-GND of the MOSFET
    * measure the voltage Drain-GND of the MOSFET

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. Thank you.



  14. #14
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 46, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    8
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    46
    Level
    1

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Ok, guys, I have some interesting news!

    Something poked me after reading @KlausST post: I realized that every previous tests were made on my desk, without actual use of head unit. I always connected power supply to 12+ and GND pins when checking it. So, I today I went to my car and connected my assembly - I couldn't believe what is happening. Circuit worked flawlessly, Arduino always turns off with head unit.

    Previously, I went from assumption that I only need 12V in order to test it. You know, gate for me should be closed when 8.8V is absent here, so instead of trying it with radio, I checked it in home. Now it seems that CD pin is necessary for this solution to work. With radio switched off, I have voltage decreasing to zero on pins + and GND.

    For you it may look like obvious discovery, but for me this experience is like pretty big lesson.

    May I ask you why this circuit doesn't work properly without CD pin connected? Is it because R3 isn't connected to T1 so the gate can't work?

    Best regards :)



    •   Alt16th May 2018, 18:26

      advertising

        
       

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Points: 58,825, Level: 59
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    11,998
    Helped
    2778 / 2778
    Points
    58,825
    Level
    59

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Hi,
    May I ask you why this circuit doesn't work properly without CD pin connected? Is it because R3 isn't connected to T1 so the gate can't work?
    Do the requested mesaurements, and I can tell you.(Most probably you will see it on your own)
    Measured voltages say more than all the words of post#14 ... at least I didn't understand them.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. Thank you.



  16. #16
    Newbie level 5
    Points: 46, Level: 1

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    8
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    46
    Level
    1

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Hi,

    I have the measurments done:

    -CD: 8,51V
    -B-E: 0,651V
    -C-E: 0,014V
    -G-GND: 0,013V
    -S-GND: 11,65V
    -D-GND: 11,65V

    I checked them in my garage so that's the reason why 12V values are lower.

    Ps. I'm sorry for problem with correct understanding me. English language isn't my native language so, for me, describing everything in technical language is like some kind of challenge. I hope that given values will tell you everything.

    Best regards :)



  17. #17
    Super Moderator
    Points: 58,825, Level: 59
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    11,998
    Helped
    2778 / 2778
    Points
    58,825
    Level
    59

    Re: How to control line voltage?

    Hi,

    -CD: 8,51V
    -B-E: 0,651V
    -C-E: 0,014V
    -G-GND: 0,013V
    -S-GND: 11,65V
    -D-GND: 11,65V
    This is correct function.

    --> Please show the measurement when function is wrong.

    Klaus
    Please donīt contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. Thank you.



--[[ ]]--